FR: He called me

surikatka

Member
English - USA
Bonjour à tous!

Je voudrais savoir quelle est l'option correcte, si je suis une femme:

Il m'a téléphoné hier soir.
Il m'a téléphonée hier soir.

Quelle est la règle pour les pronoms?

Merci!
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Since in French – contrary to English – the verb is indirect transitive and doesn't take any direct object, there is no past participle agreement.

    Ma mère a téléphoné à ma sœur.
    Il/Elle lui a téléphoné.
    Il/Elle m'a téléphoné.
    (whether m' is male or female)
     

    Nawaq

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    just in case it could be useful for OP, you can also use the verb "appeler" like in English : "il m'a appelée hier soir", sounds more natural to me :)

    merci pour la correction...
     
    Last edited:

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    ...but in this case, note that it should read Il m'a appelée hier soir.

    TÉLÉPHONER À QUELQU'UNIl m'a téléphoné → the object ("me") is indirect, hence no agreement.
    APPELER QUELQU'UNIl m'a appelée → the object ("me") is direct, so appelée has to agree with it.​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top