FR: He has good reflexes

  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Rather:
    Il a de bons réflexes.

    It should be "des" but before [adjective + plural noun] => "de"

    Hope it's understandable :rolleyes:
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Oui, oui, je sais. Ça fait 3 fois que je la sors sans que personne ne me dise rien, j'espérais bien m'en tirer comme ça :D Le problème c'est que je n'ai pas réussi à trouver vraiment de règles dessus :( (un appel aux grammairiens ...)
    + I think that in some contexts you could also say something like "il a les bons réflexes" but only in few contexts so I just wrote what would be usually said ...
     

    Lora44

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I was taught in college that it was always, as you said, de when the adjective came before the noun.

    My boyfriend is French though, and he nearly always puts 'des', for example 'je te fais des gros bisous' where I thought that, according to the rule 'je te fais de gros bisous' would be what you should say.

    But he's French and I'm not, so (as much as he likes to try and correct my English) I tend not to say anything. I thought perhaps it wasn't a strict rule, so it's very interesting to read more native thoughts on this. :)
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Youpi, j'ai trouvé ça dans le Bescherelle (édition 1990, je vous l'accorde) :

    Des devient de et d' lorsqu'il est séparé du nom par un adjectif qualificatif (précédé ou non d'un adverbe) :
    Il ramasse des champignons.
    -> Il ramasse de gros champignons.
    * Il ramasse des gros champignons. :cross:

    Pour son goûter, il mange des tartines.

    -> Pour son goûter, il mange d'énormes tartines.
    * Pour son goûter, il mange des énormes tartines. :cross:

    But I was beginning to doubt it as I heard or read things like "des grosses industries". I'm happy to know it's not supposed to be correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top