FR: Heureusement, ils sont arrivés à temps, parce que l'avion partait à midi

jaddison

Senior Member
USA, English
Is my usage of the imperfect and the compound past correct here? I'm having trouble distinguishing which one to use in situations like this. Thank you for your help!
 
  • geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Is my usage of the imperfect and the compound past correct here? I'm having trouble distinguishing which one to use in situations like this. Thank you for your help!
    Your sentence means that at the moment referred to in the past, the plane had not yet left. You might also have written devait partir.

    On the other hand, if you meant that the plane departed, then you would use the compound past instead of the imperfect: est parti.

    Cheers!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top