FR: Heureusement, ils sont arrivés à temps, parce que l'avion partait à midi

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by jaddison, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. jaddison Senior Member

    USA, English
    Is my usage of the imperfect and the compound past correct here? I'm having trouble distinguishing which one to use in situations like this. Thank you for your help!
     
  2. Lépido

    Lépido Senior Member

    The sentence seems correct this way, but it all depends on what you were trying to say! What would it be in English?
     
  3. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Your sentence means that at the moment referred to in the past, the plane had not yet left. You might also have written devait partir.

    On the other hand, if you meant that the plane departed, then you would use the compound past instead of the imperfect: est parti.

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...