FR: heureusement que + mode

veggie21

Senior Member
English England
Hi
does 'heureusement que' require the subjunctive in French?

e.g. Heureusement qu'il y ait plus de gens qui se servent des transports en commun.

Merci bien!
 
  • janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    Non, pas de subjonctif dans cette phrase qui exprime un fait présenté comme une réalité incontestable mais qui est également l'expression d'un sentiment.
    Par contre, on l'emploie dans une phrase pratiquement synonyme : " C'est une chance qu'il y ait davantage de personnes qui utilisent les transports en commun" ... mais on ne l'emploie pas dans la phrase "Par chance, il y a davantage de gens qui..." Il y a là un aspect assez arbitraire.
     

    veggie21

    Senior Member
    English England
    Does 'c'est une chance que' mean 'it is lucky that'? and can you explain why it takes the subjunctive when 'heureusement que' does not?

    Thanks!
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Heureusement is simply an adverb. The que does not introduce a subordinate clause; it could be replaced with a comma. Heureusement, il y a plus de gens qui...
     

    Chrysalophix

    New Member
    français
    Hi,

    […]

    Now, as for the mode needed with "Heureusement que", it's the indicative, because "heureusement" is considered as a sentence word [un mot-phrase]. The indicative is also wanted after: bien sûr que, bien entendu que, sans doute que, peut-être que, certainement que. In all these cases, "que" can be replaced by a comma.

    […]

    So I hope I would have given you a few more food for thought!

    Note des modérateurs : Répondez seulement à la question grammaticale. Ne faites pas de relecture.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    veggie21

    Senior Member
    English England
    Yes, you certainly have made me think and thank you so much for taking the time to write such a detailed reply in fabulous English. […]

    Je suis très heureuse que vous ayez expliqué ces points grammaticaux d'une façon si claire.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top