FR: hier - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by beginner-questions, Apr 11, 2016.

  1. beginner-questions Senior Member

    German
    Bonjour :)

    I am not quite sure how to translate the sentence: "Yesterday we saw us for the first time." with respect to the position of "hier" in the sentence.

    Here some examples:
    1) Hier nous nous avons vu pour la première fois.
    2) Nous nous avons vu hier pour la première fois.
    3) Nous nous avons vu pour la première fois hier.

    Please, let me know which of the sentences is correct.

    Merci d'avance :)
     
  2. JClaudeK

    JClaudeK Senior Member

    Paris
    Français France Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Les trois sont possibles, mais les 2 premières constructions sont les plus courantes:
    1) Hier, nous nous sommes vu pour la première fois.
    2) Nous nous sommes vu hier pour la première fois.
     
  3. beginner-questions Senior Member

    German
    Merci beaucoup :)
    That's weird.. my dictionary sais that the verb "voir" is used with "avoir" in the passé composé. Is it false or are there two ways to use voir in the passé composé?
     
  4. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The verb voir is conjugated with the auxiliary avoir, but the pronominal verb se voir is conjugated with être, just like any pronominal verb.

    Nous les avons vus.
    Nous nous sommes vus.


    Anyway, what do you mean exactly by "we saw us"? Do you mean "we saw each other" or "we saw ourselves"? What is the context?

    As to the placement of hier, there is a slight nuance:

    Hier, nous nous sommes vus pour la première fois → emphasis on pour la première fois
    Nous nous sommes vus hier pour la première fois → no specific emphasis
    Nous nous sommes vus pour la première fois hier → emphasis on hier
     
  5. beginner-questions Senior Member

    German
    merci :)
    the context is: we saw each other (meant: that two people met each other for the first time after having contact just via other medias)
     

Share This Page

Loading...