FR: How much money do you need?

ilydork

Senior Member
English & Korean
Hello,

Could someone explain to me why
Combien d'argent as-tu besoin de? is wrong and
De combien d'argent as-tu besoin? is right?

Is it because when you pose questions in french, the interrogative word/phrase needs to come first?
 
  • Cubefreak101

    Member
    English, United States
    Combien d'argent as-tu besoin de? :cross:
    De combien d'argent as-tu besoin? :tick:

    Sentences are not supposed to end with prepositions.

    That's a rule in English too, but it's not followed very much.
     

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    Because, just like in English, it is incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition. This rule is far more strictly enforced in French.

    Edit: Scooped by Cubefreak101. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top