FR: How to obtain warranty service

< Previous | Next >

yahyajean

Senior Member
French from France
Hello y'all,
It seems that in a guide for a product, the sentence "How to obtain warranty service" (without a question mark) would be also in French without it. Can someone confirm this? I am not 100% sure. And sorry if this posting is in the wrong section (I was not sure also haha).
My Translation: " Comment bénéficier d'un service sous garantie" (without ?)
Merci beaucoup
Yahya :)
 
  • Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    On peut le mettre ou ne pas le mettre. Si on le met, c'est effectivement une vraie question dont la réponse est donnée plus loin. Si on ne le met pas, ce qui est très usuel dans les titres et intertitres d'articles de presse et de livres, on comprend : [Voici] comment bénéficier d'un service sous garantie.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Simple question : est-ce que l'utilisation d'une proposition infinitive suffit à exclure le "?" (au sens d'en faire d'office une [elliptique] interrogative indirecte) ?

    ---> Comment faire pour s'en sortir ?
    ---> Comment faire pour s'en sortir.

    Les deux me semblent corrects même s'ils ne reposent pas sur la même analyse grammaticale.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Et bien donc... personnellement, je n'ai pas la réponse. Pour moi, les deux sont possibles. Mais cela peut dépendre du contexte et en particulier de la façon dont pourraient être rédigés les autres intitulés de paragraphes. L'important est de rester cohérent dans les formulations.
     
    Yahyajean, in the 2 examples you give you are using 'une proposition infinitive' so that is not what determines whether you have to use the exclamation mark. The context, i.e. whether it is really a question or wether it precedes an explanation is what determines the use of a question mark.
     

    yahyajean

    Senior Member
    French from France
    nutcase7, I decided without, since for a guide (and not a question, but more like a title for a section). This was on August 7th so it is already sent to the client. but thank you so much for your answer :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top