FR: I am a free citizen

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by egboxon, Feb 24, 2012.

  1. egboxon Senior Member

    English
    Hello

    Would you say, for 'I am a free citizen'

    Je suis un citoyen libre

    or

    Je suis citoyen libre?

    Thanks
     
  2. UniquelyMe30 Member

    English- U.S.
    "Je suis un citoyen libre" is correct. You need the definite article because "citoyen" is modified by an adjective (libre).
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Actually, both are correct… The choice of including or omitting the indefinite article indeed depends on the context.

    Je suis citoyen libre. :tick:
    Je suis un citoyen libre. :tick:
     
  4. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    J’ai l’impression que si on omet l’article, on considère l’expression «citoyen libre» un peu comme le nom d’une profession... Il me semble difficile d’imaginer un contexte où on ait besoin de dire cela...
     

Share This Page

Loading...