FR: I am a free citizen

egboxon

Senior Member
English
Hello

Would you say, for 'I am a free citizen'

Je suis un citoyen libre

or

Je suis citoyen libre?

Thanks
 
  • UniquelyMe30

    Member
    English- U.S.
    "Je suis un citoyen libre" is correct. You need the definite article because "citoyen" is modified by an adjective (libre).
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Actually, both are correct… The choice of including or omitting the indefinite article indeed depends on the context.

    Je suis citoyen libre. :tick:
    Je suis un citoyen libre. :tick:
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    J’ai l’impression que si on omet l’article, on considère l’expression «citoyen libre» un peu comme le nom d’une profession... Il me semble difficile d’imaginer un contexte où on ait besoin de dire cela...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top