FR: I am ready to go

pomme4moi

Member
English - UK
If a female says "I am ready to go", one uses prête, not prêt, correct?

Example: Je suis prête á partir.
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Yes:
    Male speaking: Je suis prêt à partir
    Female speaking: Je suis prête à partir

    The predicate adjective agrees with the subject it describes.
     
    Last edited:

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Prêt behaves like a regular adjective, unlike chic, sympa, orange, etc.

    You'll find many examples of agreement in both gender and number on the WRD page prêt - traduction - Dictionnaire Français-Anglais WordReference.com
    Sophie serait prête à...
    L'armée était prête à...
    Nos framboises sont prêtes à...
    On reproche aux politiciens d’être prêts à...
    and in French resources
    PRÊT : Définition de PRÊT
    prêt - Définitions, synonymes, conjugaison, exemples | Dico en ligne Le Robert
     
    Top