FR: I didn't want to go there

queenkatherine__

Member
Hungarian - Hungary
I'm somewhat confused. For example, in a sentence like: I didn't want to go there. where do you place the ''y'' ? the ''ne'' ? the ''pas'' ? How should one know which comes first, aka the sentence order? I'd greatly appreciate the help.
 
  • olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Roughly and in a nutshell, applying the two following rules will solve
    many cases.

    Rule 1: pronouns preceed the verb they are related to
    ---> je vois la maison: je la vois
    ---> je parle à mon frère: je lui parle
    ---> je veux parler à mon frère: je veux lui parler

    [subrule 1: direct pronouns preceed indirect or circumstancial pronouns]

    Rule 2: the "ne... pas" negation encloses the verb (or the combination
    [pronoun(s) + verb]) onto which the negation applies
    ---> je vois la maison: je ne vois pas la maison: je ne la vois pas
    ---> je parle à mon frère: je lui parle: je ne lui parle pas
    ---> je veux parler à mon frère: je veux lui parler: je ne veux pas lui parler

    So, in your example, you get:
    ---> je ne voulais pas y aller

    Certainly more complicated cases exist, but the preceeding will help.
     
    Top