FR: I don't want any

TheRealEtto

New Member
English
I'm doing some homework for French on the topic of the pronouns 'En' and 'y'. i don't know what to use for the verb vouloir. should i use en or y. the phrase i have to translate is 'i don't want any'.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • J.F. de TROYES

    Senior Member
    francais-France
    Je veux du dessert, des bonbons, de la glace => j'en veux.
    Je m'intéresse à la littérature, à son dernier roman, aux oeuvres de science-fiction => je m'y intéresse.

    If the verb is followed by the preposition de or the articles du, des , the noun is replaced by the pronoun en ; if the verb is followed by the preposition à or the articles au , aux, the noun is replaced by y.

    Hope it helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top