FR: I take Floradix to prevent anaemia

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Ti Bateau, Nov 26, 2014.

  1. Ti Bateau Senior Member

    France
    English
    If the definite article is used for generic terms (e.g. J'aime la glace, le chocolat et les amandes) then if I was talking about my health & the medication I take, would these two things be considered generic?

    I take Floradix to prevent anaemia.
    Je prends le Floradix pour éviter l'anémie.

    Merci d'avance.
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The medication isn't generic since you're talking about a specific medicine. You should therefore use the partitive article.

    Je prends du Floradix pour éviter l'anémie.
     
  3. Ti Bateau Senior Member

    France
    English
    Merci Maître Capello pour votre explication claire.
     

Share This Page

Loading...