FR: I talk to her

opus36

New Member
USA/English
Hey there! In my French class, we're currently learning about indirect and direct object pronouns, such as: la, le,les,me, te, leur, lui,etc. I think I understand them but could sure use more help. Could someone give me some simple instructions about when and how to use these great words? Any help would be spectacular.
Thanks!
 
  • Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    opus36 said:
    Hey there! In my French class, we're currently learning about indirect and direct object pronouns, such as: la, le,les,me, te, leur, lui,etc. I think I understand them but could sure use more help. Could someone give me some simple instructions about when and how to use these great words? Any help would be spectacular.
    Thanks!

    The trick is to know the difference between a direct object and an indirect object. Simply put (not perfectly) the direct object receives the action of the verb (he saw ME, they fixed THE DINNER, I made the BED). The indirect object receives the direct object (he gave ME the book, I fixed HER something to eat).

    In general, verbs that have à require an indirect object.

    me, te, se, nous & vous are easy because they're the same in either case. le, la, les are direct objects, lui, leur are indirect.
     

    opus36

    New Member
    USA/English
    So, for instance if I wanted to say "I talk to her", would it be appropriate to say in French: "Je la parle" or "Je lui parle"? Or is neither correct?
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    opus36 said:
    So, for instance if I wanted to say "I talk to her", would it be appropriate to say in French: "Je la parle" or "Je lui parle"? Or is neither correct?
    Je lui parle is correct, because you don't "speak her" but you speak to her, it is indirect.

    But je la parle would be correct if you had meant to say "I speak it", it referring to une langue (= a language)

    Je déjeune avec ma soeur, je lui parle de mon travail, elle me parle de ses enfants.
    I have lunch with my sister, I talk to her about my job, she talks to me about her children.

    J'utilise la langue francaise regulièrement, je la parle, je l'ecris,
    I use French language on a regular basis, I speak it, I write it.

    Here it is direct.

    See the difference?
     
    Top