FR: I turned off the television so that my friend could...

lluvioso1

Senior Member
Türkçe
Hi everyone;

My sentence is: I turned off the television so that my friend could study better.


I am in trouble with the sequence of these clauses. The main clause has "passé composé" so in my opinion the dependent clause should have a past tense. But I am not sure.


I turned off the television so that my friend could study better.->>>J'ai éteint la télévision pour que mon ami
aurait pu (is it correct to use past subjuntif here?) étudier meilleur.

Thank in advance :)



 
  • Nino83

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Je dirais: J'ai éteint la télévision pour que mon ami puisse étudier meilleur.

    P.S.

    Aurait pu is past conditional, not past subjunctive.
     
    Last edited:

    J.F. de TROYES

    Senior Member
    francais-France
    Je dirais: J'ai éteint la télévision pour que mon ami puisse étudier meilleur.

    Petite correction : J'ai éteint la télévision pour que mon ami puisse étudier mieux. ( meilleur ne s'emploie pas comme adverbe )


    The past subjunctive would be ait pu , but it doesn't fit here , because it would express a fact happening before turning off T.V. The right tense would be the subjunctive imperfect (pour que mon ami pût .. ), but it is now out of usage , except in written. So the subj.present is commonly used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top