FR: I was happy that I was wearing

johnp

Senior Member
If you want to say in French "I was happy that I was wearing" do you say "J'étais heureux que je portasses" or "que je portais" or present subjunctive "que je porte" ? Merci beaucoup!
 
  • AurélienD

    Member
    France, French
    Because some tenses are really ugly, heavy and complicated, French people tend to use it less than before, like l'imparfait du subjonctif.

    So, we would rather say this : "J'étais heureux de porter ..."
     

    sophievm

    Senior Member
    France - français
    But if you want to know which subjunctive tense you should have used in a similar context (like "He was happy that I was wearing...") => it would be "portât"
     

    julieb01

    Senior Member
    France, French
    You must use the subjonctive if there are two different subjects :
    I was happy that I was wearing ... : j'était heureux de porter ...
    I was happy that he was wearing ... : j'étais heureuse qu'il porte ...
     
    Top