FR: I was horrified by what my friend told me

dvrgrl

New Member
English-US
Bonjour,
I was wondering if this sentence is grammatically correct:
J'ai été horrifée par ce que mon ami m'a dit.

Merci d'avance!
 
  • Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Yes, that's how we would translate this kind of sentence :) (horrifiée)

    With the Passé Composé tense, you talk about something important.

    You could use the Imparfait tense (+ the Plus-Que-Parfait), but you would rather talk about a state instead.

    J'étais horrifiée par ce que mon ami m'avait dit : I remained horrified by what my friend had told me (before).

    J'ai été expresses I (suddenly) got/became scared well.
     
    Last edited:

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    In the original sentence, I would have used the pluperfect in the subordinate clause.

    J'ai été horrifié par ce que mon ami m'avait dit.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    No, the pluperfect is suitable only if the first verb is in the imparfait; that is, unless you were horrified significantly later than the moment your friend talked to you, which is very unlikely.

    J'étais horrifié(e) par ce que mon ami m'avait dit. :tick:
    J'ai été horrifié(e) par ce que mon ami m'avait dit. :cross:
    J'ai été horrifié(e) par ce que mon ami m'a dit. :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top