FR: If this suits you, I would be happy to do it for you

syrita

Senior Member
English [UK]
Hi

I fear I have posted this in the wrong section. Is this in the French section? It's never entirely clear to me how you do that.

'If this suits you, I would be happy to do it for you'.

(I am referring to a translation). It's the relationship of the tenses that is confusing me. Is this correct?

Si cela vous convenait, je le ferais pour vous avec plaisir.

Is this a grammatically correct translation of the above, tense-wise?

Thanks

S
 
  • arundhati

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi,
    You're in the right section ;)
    No need to change the tense for the french version in my opinion. But don't you think it could be more accurate to say:
    'If this suits you, I will be happy to do it for you'.
    And thus:
    "Si cela vous convient, je le ferai pour vous avec plaisir.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Tenses used in conditional clauses should indeed be consistent in both languages:

    If this suits you, I will be happy to do it for you. = Si cela vous convient, je serai heureux de le faire pour vous. (real hypothesis: present + future)
    If this suits you, I would be happy to do it for you. = Si cela vous convient, je serais heureux de le faire pour vous. (real hypothesis: present + conditional of courtesy)
    If this suited you, I would be happy to do it for you. = Si cela vous convenait, je serais heureux de le faire pour vous. (counterfactual hypothesis: past + conditional → implies that it does not suit "you")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top