FR: Il finit de prendre sa douche

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by hamedato, Dec 25, 2016.

  1. hamedato Senior Member

    Canada
    Persian-Iran
    Salut a tous et Joyeux Noel,

    I was listening something in French and I heard this: "ton frère finit de prendre sa douche."

    My question is why they didn't say "ton frère a fini de avoir pris sa douche"? Because he finished taking shower.
    In English when an action is completed or something is done, we use past tense like: "your brother finished taking shower". And if it's not yet done, we may use future tense like: "your brother will finish taking shower". Of course we use present tense but not in exact same way like: "your brother always finishes taking shower very soon."
    Or do French use present tense for completed actions when it comes to 'finir'?

    Merci
     
  2. atcheque Senior Member

    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    We need more context.
    Il finit de... : He is finishing...
    cf. FR: venir de finir de - grammaire

    It could also less likely be passé simple, because this is a 2nd group verb, : He finished...
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...