FR: Il laisse vite tomber - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by artimedoros49, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. artimedoros49 Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Hi

    Should "vite" precede or follow the infinitive in the following phrase:

    Il laisse vite tomber l'idée que...
    He quickly drops the idea that...

    Thank you
     
  2. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    You wrote it well. :thumbsup:

    The adverb usually read right after the verb it qualifies, and vite refers to laisser, not to tomber.
    Note the difference:
    -> Il me laisse vite partir - he quickly let me go
    -> Il me laisse partir vite - he let me go quickly
     
  3. artimedoros49 Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Merci, Tilt
     

Share This Page

Loading...