FR: il ne m'avait pas encore rencontrée

citrus82

Senior Member
English, India
Bette: Mais il ne m'avait pas encore rencontrée!


Could someone explain why rencontrée is in the feminine gender?
Is it because the pronoun is female?
Is there a rule?
 
  • BillyTheBanana

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    There is a rule. If there is a direct object that comes before the verb, then the past participle agrees in gender and number with that object. In this case it's m'.

    Note that the direct object doesn't have to be a pronoun; it can also be a noun. For example:

    J'ai fermé les portes que vous aviez ouvertes.
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    There is a rule. If there is a direct object that comes before the verb, then the past participle agrees in gender and number with that object.
    :thumbsup:

    This rule is valid for verbs conjugated in the passé composé using avoir. The direct object may be a noun, a direct object pronoun, or a relative pronoun that represents the direct object. You can read more about it and see some other examples here. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top