FR: il ne me croyait pas

queenkatherine__

Member
Hungarian - Hungary
Hi everyone!
I thought that inside of the ne...pas you put the verb. But what about this one: Je disais la vérité mais il ne me croyait pas.
why is the me inside of it too? How does one know what goes inside of the ne...pas?
Thank you in advance!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    The verb (just the auxiliary for compound tenses) must be between ne and pas (unless the verb is in the infinitive). The ne always comes first, before any pronouns if any, because pronouns always come right before the verb they are related to (except in the imperative).
     
    Top