FR: il n'y a rien que + mode

Dediteach

Senior Member
English
Is the subjunctive required after 'il n'y a rien que ..' eg there is nothing that we can do ' il n'y a rien que nous puissions faire'?
 
  • Bibi20

    New Member
    English-Ireland
    Hi, just wondering how would I say "there is nothing that measures up to a good meal" in french?
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    The negation (here: nothing/rien) usually calls the subjunctive in relative clauses: Il n'y a rien qui soit comparable à un bon repas.
     
    Last edited:

    Fadedrose

    Senior Member
    English
    Bonjour tout le monde,

    I am not sure of the grammar of this sentence, 'Il n'y a rien qu'elle puisse faire pour l'arreter' - There is nothing she can do to stop it. Why is it necessary to use a subjunctive?

    Merci
     

    Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    The subjunctive is used because the existence of something she can do is negated. In a subordinate clause like this you use the subjunctive when you say that such-and-such does not exist, and "rien" certainly negates or denies something's existence. Lack of certainty and negating something's existence go hand in hand and both are covered by the subjunctive.
     
    Top