FR: il y a foule - sans article

drhex

Member
Swedish - Sweden
In the Tintin album L'étoile mystérieuse, a boat is about to leave the harbour to investigate a mysterious phenomenon.

Dupont: - Il y a foule pour assister au départ de l'Aurore

How come there is no article preceding "foule" ? I had expected de la or une.
Translating the sentence to English and back to French again using google translate, it begins with "il y a une foule..."
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    "il y a foule" is a set expression. It means "il y a du monde" (it's crowded).

    "il y a une foule" would be a bit different, meaning "there is a crowd/gathering of people".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top