FR: Ils y voient un hommage

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by olivia_fq, May 10, 2013.

  1. olivia_fq Member

    Montreal
    Chinese
    Dans un monde où tous les signes de vieillissement sont refusés, on préfère ce qui est usagé à ce qui est neuf. Certains créateurs et journalistes de mode y voient un hommage à la rue, au monde du travail manuel.
    This "y" ,what does it take the place of and what's the meaning of "voir un hommage à la rue"? thanks a lot!
     
  2. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    The phrase y voir is very common in French. It means Ils voient dans ce comportement un hommage à la rue. The complement is implicit. In other words, this behavior reminds them of a "tribute to streetwear", or something.
     
  3. olivia_fq Member

    Montreal
    Chinese
    So does "y"="Dans un monde où ...qui est neuf"?
    can we take this “y” as a “
    complément circonstanciel de lieu”?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2013
  4. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    It might be, but it's really hard to say. The complement really is implicit. For instance, you could come across that phrase in sentences like "Juliette a pleuré toute la journée; son père y voit un signe de dépression". It could be translated as his father interprets it as a sign of breakdown.

    As you can see, the word it would be implicit too in English. It stands for Juliette's behiavor.

    So, basically : Ils y voient... = ils interprètent cela comme...
     
  5. olivia_fq Member

    Montreal
    Chinese
    Merci beaucoup !:thumbsup:
    By the way, why can't we use "le" instead of "y" in this sentence?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2013
  6. frog1gsu Senior Member

    Oxford UK
    British English
    I would translate <hommage à la rue> as "hommage to street fashion" in this context. That is what I understood by it.
    As for <y>, I cannot explain it. Can we also say: <Certains créateurs et journalistes voient en cela un hommage à la rue...>?
     
  7. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hi olivia_fq, if you are the sort of person who likes to see grammar literally, it might help if you think of the "y" literally as "in it/this", "there", but Oddmania's suggestion in #4 is the best.
    You can't use "le", as in "Certains créateurs et journalistes de mode le voient un hommage à la rue ..." :cross::eek:, because "voir" then has two objects, grammatically speaking: ils le voient, ils voient un hommage ... So what do they see? Do they see "it" or do they see "a homage"?
    Either: "they see it as a homage/tribute to .." (as Oddmania said), or "they see in this a homage/tribute to ...", but Oddmania's version is by far the most idiomatic.
     
  8. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Yes, it could be reworded as Ils voient en cela... :thumbsup:
     
  9. Pierre Simon Senior Member

    English
    La préférence pour ce qui est usagé.

    Certains créateurs et journalistes de mode regardent cette préférence comme un hommage à l'homme de la rue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...