FR: Ils y voient un hommage

olivia_fq

Member
Chinese
Dans un monde où tous les signes de vieillissement sont refusés, on préfère ce qui est usagé à ce qui est neuf. Certains créateurs et journalistes de mode y voient un hommage à la rue, au monde du travail manuel.
This "y" ,what does it take the place of and what's the meaning of "voir un hommage à la rue"? thanks a lot!
 
  • Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    The phrase y voir is very common in French. It means Ils voient dans ce comportement un hommage à la rue. The complement is implicit. In other words, this behavior reminds them of a "tribute to streetwear", or something.
     

    olivia_fq

    Member
    Chinese
    So does "y"="Dans un monde où ...qui est neuf"?
    can we take this “y” as a “
    complément circonstanciel de lieu”?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    It might be, but it's really hard to say. The complement really is implicit. For instance, you could come across that phrase in sentences like "Juliette a pleuré toute la journée; son père y voit un signe de dépression". It could be translated as his father interprets it as a sign of breakdown.

    As you can see, the word it would be implicit too in English. It stands for Juliette's behiavor.

    So, basically : Ils y voient... = ils interprètent cela comme...
     

    frog1gsu

    Senior Member
    British English
    I would translate <hommage à la rue> as "hommage to street fashion" in this context. That is what I understood by it.
    As for <y>, I cannot explain it. Can we also say: <Certains créateurs et journalistes voient en cela un hommage à la rue...>?
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi olivia_fq, if you are the sort of person who likes to see grammar literally, it might help if you think of the "y" literally as "in it/this", "there", but Oddmania's suggestion in #4 is the best.
    You can't use "le", as in "Certains créateurs et journalistes de mode le voient un hommage à la rue ..." :cross::eek:, because "voir" then has two objects, grammatically speaking: ils le voient, ils voient un hommage ... So what do they see? Do they see "it" or do they see "a homage"?
    Either: "they see it as a homage/tribute to .." (as Oddmania said), or "they see in this a homage/tribute to ...", but Oddmania's version is by far the most idiomatic.
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    I would translate <hommage à la rue> as "hommage to street fashion" in this context. That is what I understood by it.
    As for <y>, I cannot explain it. Can we also say: <Certains créateurs et journalistes voient en cela un hommage à la rue...>?
    Yes, it could be reworded as Ils voient en cela... :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top