FR: impératif / infinitif - pour des instructions, notamment dans une liste

mingze13

Senior Member
US/English
Bonjour a tous:

Je dois choisir la forme des verbes pour notre progiciel, sur les boutons.
Imperatif? Infinitif? Je n'ai pas acces aux progiciels francais.

Quelques web sites emploient l'imperatif, mais les autres emploient l'infinitif.
Et j'ai vue aussi les sites qui emploient tous les deux.

Est-ce qu'il y a une regle?

Merci,
Anne

Note des modérateurs : Plusieurs fils ont été fusionnés pour créer celui-ci.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Bonsoir Anne,
    A ma connaissance, il n'existe pas de règle au sens propre, mais l'infinitif est préférable (Quitter, Annuler...).
    L'impératif peut être utilisé dans certains cas, par exemple en cas de choix ou de consigne impérative(Choisissez dans la liste suivante, Lisez les conditions contractuelles). Mais en général, il s'agit de menus, de boîtes de dialogue, mais pas de boutons.
    Enfin, les boutons peuvent contenir des noms plutôt que des verbes (e.g Recherche de mises à jour plutôt que Rechercher des mises à jour).
    Bien sûr, les questions sont formulées à le deuxième personne de l'indicatif pluriel (Voulez-vous fermer la fenêtre? Etes-vous certain de vouloir quitter l'application? Etc...)
    Hope this helps.
    J-J
     

    Quencher21

    New Member
    Cananda, English
    Hello Everyone,

    I am a bit confused on the following :

    When giving a command in French...how does the verb end???

    Which of these is correct???

    Évacuez immédiatement l'édifice?

    OR

    Évacuer immédiatement l'édifice?

    I really do not understand what the difference is. Please Help.

    Thank you.
     
    "Évacuez immédiatement l'édifice?" is correct (Impératif tense) but it takes a "!" at the end of the sentence... "Evacuer" would be used with "in case of" : "En cas d'incendie, évacuer l'édifice."

    Hope it helps...
     

    Quencher21

    New Member
    Cananda, English
    Thank you Austin Pal.

    So if I understand correctly...whenever a sentence starts with a verb it should be ''impératif'' because it is giving an order, therefore the verb should always end in EZ.

    Thanks again.
     
    Well, not really, since you may find that kind of sentence : "Evacuer l'édifice est la meilleure chose à faire." But if it does give an order, the "imperatif" tense will take 3 forms, depending on who's talking :

    Evacue !
    Evacuez !
    Evacuons !
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    The normal way to give a command in French is with the imperative mood. Thus:

    Évacuez immédiatement l'édifice.:tick: (--> vous)
    Évacue immédiatement l'édifice.:tick: (--> tu)
    However, as in other languages, the infinitive can also be used to give some impersonal commands:

    Évacuer immédiatement l'édifice.:tick:
    Ne pas fumer.:tick: (No smoking.)​
     

    ramaud

    Member
    France and French
    I agree with outsider!!
    when you use the infinitive form, it's more like a list of things you say but not directly adderssed to someone as an order, for exemple in a receipee
    "prendre 4 oeufs, mélanger le sucre et ...." (c'est comme une procédure à suivre et non un ordre que l'on éxécute réellement!)

    when you want to give an order to someone, use the imperative.

    :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ray_chill_91

    New Member
    New Zealand - English
    Help!!
    I'm writing a speech about how to save the planet and Im having trouble with these imperative or infinitive commands. I've read all the information above but am still confused!
    'Here are some simple and easy ways which can help reduce harmful gas emissions.
    - Reduce, reuse and recycle! ...
    - Use public transport! ....
    - Save electricity! ...


    Voici quelques façons simples et faciles qui peuvent aider à réduire les émissions des gaz nuisibles :
    - Réduire, Réutiliser et Recycler .....
    - Prendre le transport en commun ....
    - Conserver l’électricité ....

    Or should it be 'conservez' ? I am so confused!

    Merci en avance :D
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Both modes are possible. Infinitives are typically used for lists of instructions in user manuals, while imperatives are rather a list of commands. Infinitive are therefore more neutral, less personal, than imperatives as they are more perceived as mere suggestions than commands.

    InfinitivesIf you want to reduce harmful gas emissions, you should do X, Y and Z.

    Voici quelques moyens simples qui peuvent aider à réduire les émissions de gaz nuisibles :
    - réduire, réutiliser et recycler ;
    - prendre les transports en commun/les transports publics ;
    - économiser l’électricité.


    Imperatives → To reduce harmful gas emissions, do X, Y and Z.

    Voici quelques moyens simples qui peuvent aider à réduire les émissions de gaz nuisibles :
    - réduisez, réutilisez et recyclez ;
    - prenez les transports en commun/les transports publics ;
    - économisez l’électricité.
     

    Little Star

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hi there,

    I'd be grateful if anyone can tell me the difference between these as imperative. I am afraid I dont have any clear context but I usually read in giving directions for example or in recipes that it is used in infinitive. Why isnt it used as Prenez? I dont know the reason.

    Many thanks
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Hi,
    I think I have found a new way of explaining the difference :

    If the person you are addressing is a "tu", you will use the 2nd person imperative :
    "S'il pleut, prends ton parapluie".
    If the person you are addressing is a "vous", you will use the "ez" imperative :
    "S'il pleut, prenez votre parapluie".
    If the person you are addressing is a "nous", you will use the "ons" imperative :
    "S'il pleut, prenons notre parapluie".
    Lastly, if the person you are addressing is a generic "on", you will use the infinitive :
    "S'il pleut, prendre son parapluie".
    (And the possessive adjective must be "son", because it is the possessive whose possessor is "on").
    It is impossible to build an imperative in English with "one" as a subject, but you can give an idea of the meaning saying :
    "If it is raining, one must take one's umbrella".
     

    Montaigne

    Senior Member
    French, France
    bloomiegirl is right, Prévert had chosen the style of a recipe which, in french, uses the infinitive most of the time.
    The translation should be on that basis.
     

    maricalama

    New Member
    Can I use the infinitive instead of the imperative when giving directions or writing a recipe in French? I'm a bit confused. Can anybody explane the difference if there is any. Which is correct?
    Travercer rue X ou traversez rue X
    Mijoter a feu doux ou mijotez a feu doux.
    merci d'avance:)
     

    baker589

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think for directions use the imperative. I have seen the infinitive used in a recipe, but more often than not, it is in the imperative as well.

    This is a recipe in a fairly typical style.
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Hi, for impersonal instructions, the use of the infinitive is better.
    The difference is that the imperative is a command to the "vous" or the "tu" forms, and the infinitive is a command to the "on" form. (Therefore, the infinitive is more impersonal)

    In many cases, the choice between the two is up to you, but once you have chosen, you cannot change in the middle of your instructions list, because it would be very awkward.
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Yes,
    If you try to summarise the way that you can give commands in french, with the example of the verb "manger".
    You cannot really give a command to the first person "je" form (a command to yourself), but you can give a command to the first person plural "nous" form : "mangeons".
    You can give a command to the "tu" form, using the imperative : "Mange".
    You can give a command to the "vous" form, using another form of the imperative : "Mangez".
    You cannot give a command to the "il" or "elle" form, and you have to cheat using the subjunctive, but there is a way to give a command to the "on" form, using the infinitive : "Manger".

    To make it clearer : "Mangez" is a synonym of "je veux que vous mangiez" (vous form) and "manger" is a synonym of "je veux qu'on mange" ("on" form).

    (note : this "on" is never the "on" that casually means "nous". You must use "mangeons" for this case.)
     

    café olé

    Senior Member
    Basque et Espagnol
    Mais... c'est plutôt la forme "il faut" qui est cachée sous l'impératif, non?

    (Il faut) traverser le pont, (il faut) tourner à gauche....
    (Il faut) mijoter à feu doux, (il faut) ajouter de la farine...
    :)
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    c'est plutôt la forme "il faut" qui est cachée sous l'impératif l'infinitif
    Vous pouvez l'expliquer comme vous voulez, bien sûr.
    Du point de vue théorique, votre explication est peut-être meilleure
    Mais je crois que l'explication avec "on" est plus efficace d'un point de vue purement pédagogique. (pour bien faire comprendre la différence à un anglophone, puis qu'en anglais, les formes impératives et infinitives sont identiques, et a fortiori à un hellénophone, puisqu'en grec, l'infinitif n'existe pas.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    les deux modes sont possibles, il faut seulement veiller à choisir la bonne consruction : faites-les cuire, les faire cuire
     

    laura003

    Senior Member
    English
    When giving instruction, for example, in a manuel, would you say for example:

    Recopie les phrases en masculin

    OR

    Recopiez les phrases en masculin

    Thanks so much!
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Actually, instructions for school exercises in a French textbook* are often given using the infinitive:

    Recopier les phrases...

    (the same is true for recipe instructons : battre les blancs d'oeufs en neige, mettre le plat au four, etc.)

    * FR manuel = EN textbook
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Recopiez is fine. Either form is commonly used, at least in English textbooks on French. But I would say au masculin or à la forme masculine.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Recopiez is fine. Either form is commonly used, at least in English textbooks on French. But I would say au masculin or à la forme masculine.
    I agree.

    Recopie, Trouve la solution, Colorie, etc. (familar imperative forms) might be seen in a young child's textbook or exercise book, but for an older student or adult audience, the more formal recopiez would be used if the infinitive recopier were not.
     

    Zuccherro

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Hello

    Im translating maths problems into french
    but I'm not sure how should the questions be like
    Do we use infinitive verbs or do we use the verb conjugated ( tu or vous?)
    for example:

    Simplifier/z l'expresson suivantes
    Ajouter/z les exposants de x
    Multiplier/z les nombres

    J'utilise quelle forme exactement?
     
    Last edited:

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    You can use both in French, but (although they sound the same) I think it would be more correct to use infinitive verbs in school exercices.
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    The infinitive form is more neutral indeed, and is the most common.
    Now the simplifiez... is rather common as well, and you may also find simplifie ("tutoiement") in books for young pupils.
    The same can be found in recipes: prenez /prendre 1kg de pommes de terre...
    There is no such thing as "correct" or "incorrect" here I think; the main point is what SwissPete said:
    ... but the main thing is to be consistent.
     

    iosonolobo

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Tout en considérant la façon de traduire l'interface utilisateur d'un logiciel, je suis tombé sur un choix entre l'utilisation de l'infinitif ou l'impératif. J'ai vu des exemples des deux choix, comme les suivants:

    Avec l'infinitif
    "Share" = "Partager", "Continue" = "Continuer", "Close" = "Fermer", "Open in Safari" = "Ouvrir sous Safari", "Cancel" = "Annuler"

    Avec l'imperatif
    "Share" = "Partage" (dans le même logiciel ! ), "Search" = "Recherche", "Enter your message:" = "Tapez votre message:"

    Pour les actions (comme cliquer sur un bouton) et les choix de l'utilisateur, j'ai vu de la plupart l'utilisation de l'infinitif. Mais, évidemment ce n'est pas l'habitude de tout le monde.

    En tout cas, je suis un peu confus au sujet des pratiques de traduction de ces types de termes. Quelqu'un peut me donner leurs conseils sur la façon dont cela est géré en France ?
     

    Danidan45

    Member
    français
    Bonjour,

    En informatique, dans les menus on trouve le plus souvent l'infinitif, car ce sont des instructions simples et courtes. "enregistrer" "supprimer"
    c'est une forme neutre et impersonnelle qui peut s'adresser à tous les lecteurs. Pour des conseils plus longs comme dans les notices explicatives on retrouve souvent
    l'impératif à la 2éme personne du pluriel " N'oubliez pas de débrancher l'appareil avant le démontage ... forme plus personnelle que: Debrancher avant de démonter.
     

    Ashmada

    Senior Member
    French - Belgium
    What Danidan45 said is correct, I just wanted to add that, in your examples, the second "share/partage" and "search/recherche" are nouns, not verbs in the imperative.
     

    timboleicester

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I have all of the verbs used in my instruction manual changed to the "ez" form of the verb when giving instructions. There are literally 100s of them. My version of using the infinitive eg. ajouter les..... has been marked as wrong and now the employers, who don't speak French at all, think I have done it wrong. I need back up.

    veillez à ce que...... from veiller à ce que... and so on.

    Please any help welcomed.
     

    Donaldos

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Who marked it wrong ?

    It's just a matter of personal preference . Both the infinitive and the imperative are acceptable.
     

    timboleicester

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Evidently they sent away a test peice and it came back with all the infinitives changed to imperatives in big red print making it look terribly amateurish. Now i have to justify it to the poeple giving me the work and it now looks very defensive.

    Thanks you saved my sanity...
     

    rossng

    New Member
    English - UK
    J'essaie d'écrire des fragments de code en français mais je ne sais pas comment nommer les fonctions/méthodes.

    Voici quelques possibilités:
    [CODE]int invoque (char arg) {
    ...
    }[/CODE]
    [CODE]int invoquez (char arg) {
    ...
    }[/CODE]
    [CODE]int invoquer (char arg) {
    ...
    }[/CODE]
     

    silverthreads

    New Member
    English - Australia
    In an article that lists a number of ways to improve oneself, I'm translating a series of headings, each followed by an explanatory paragraph. The heading is an imperative, followed by a gerund in the explanatory paragraph. For example:

    1. Swim every day

    Swimming is good for you blah blah blah.


    Would the headings in French also be imperatives? (Eg: Baignez-vous chaque jour) or would they be more appropriate presented as infinitives? (Se baigner chaque jour). I’m assuming that the appropriate translation for the gerund in the paragraph following is an infinitive (Se baigner est bonne pour la santé) but my reservation is that the repetition of the infinitive would make an article like this a little boring, so am hoping that the imperative is OK.

    Is there a routine format for something like this?
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Il s'agit apparemment d'un liste de moyens pour améliorer sa santé ou son bien-être. L'impératif semble discutable, à plus forte raison pour nager tous les jours, qui exige des conditions particulières : il faut avoir une piscine accessible toute l'année, ou habiter à proximité d'un bassin de natation, ou près d'une mer ou d'un plan d'eau dans une région où il ne fait jamais très froid. De plus, savoir nager n'est pas comme savoir se brosser les dents. ;)

    Une recommandation à l'infinitif me semble plus adaptée qu'un ordre impératif (vous devez..., il faut que vous...).

    Qu'est-ce qui précède la liste de verbes à l'impératif ? "If possible..." ?

    Note : infinitif est bon (neutre, donc masculin) pour la santé
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    L'impératif semble discutable […]
    Une recommandation à l'infinitif me semble plus adaptée qu'un ordre impératif (vous devez..., il faut que vous...).
    Je ne suis pas d'accord. Pour moi, tant l'impératif que l'infinitif sont possibles. Le choix entre l'un ou l'autre est plus une question de style qu'autre chose. En tout cas l'impératif ne me choquerait pas du tout, notamment dans le contexte suivant :

    Vous voulez rester en forme ? Mangez sainement. Nagez chaque jour. Etc.
     

    silverthreads

    New Member
    English - Australia
    Merci pour les réponses qui sont très utile.

    Le text qui précède la liste est: 'Voici quelques trucs qui peuvent vous aider à ............'
    Je commence à croire que dans cette contexte l'infinitif serait plus adapté, mais pas forcément obligatoire.
    Je crois que je l'employerai et que je trouverai un autre moyen d'éviter la répetition dont j'ai parlé.

    Merci à tous.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Puisque ce sont des conseils adressés au lecteur (quelques trucs qui peuvent vous aider) et non une liste d'instructions impersonnelles, je préfère ici l'impératif. Mais l'infinitif est également possible.
     

    Rhimmer Dahl

    New Member
    English - USA
    When writing a set of instructions in French, you can use either the imperative or the infinitive, e.g., « Attacher les deux pieces. » or « Attachez les deux pieces. » My question is this: Does this go for all verbs, or are there verbs that can never be written as a command in the infinitive?
     

    Rhimmer Dahl

    New Member
    English - USA
    So, if the instructions, warnings, and/or recipes are written in the infinitive, you break that for just that sentence?

    I would "say" it too but, in writing in the infinitive, I would be consistent throughout. I'm not saying I'm right. It's why I'm asking.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top