FR: in/at a restaurant - dans un/au restaurant

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by CarlaShua, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. CarlaShua Member

    Buenos Aires - Madrid
    Español (Arg / Esp)
    Bonjour, les amis !

    Quand est-ce que tu as mangé à un restaurant italien? (utexas)

    Ça, c'est bien, ou il faut dire plutôt "dans un restaurant" ?

    Merci d'avance.
     
  2. Canaveral Senior Member

    Paris
    France french
    Dans un restaurant italien.
    Au restaurant italien - est une autre possibilité
     
  3. CarlaShua Member

    Buenos Aires - Madrid
    Español (Arg / Esp)
    Donc il y a une erreur dans l'exercice lié, pas vrai ?
     
  4. Canaveral Senior Member

    Paris
    France french
    Oui absolument ! Il y a une erreur dans l'exercice -utexas -
     
  5. Ms researcher Senior Member

    Deutschland
    Bairischer Dialekt
    "manger dans un/ à un restaurant"
    to eat in a restaurant.

    Can you say both?

    Thanks
     
  6. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    Hi Ms Researcher,

    One usually says 'manger au restaurant' for 'to eat at a restaurant.

    If, however, you wish to emphasize that you are eating inside the restaurant, as opposed to the outdoor eating area, you could say 'nous allons manger dans le restaurant' (ou en dedans).

    I believe this is correct. Please wait for word from French natives.

    Floise
     
  7. Harmione Senior Member

    Switzerland French
    Correct, except for Floise's parenthesis "en dedans" which isn't possible.
     
  8. Montaigne Senior Member

    French, France
    Déjeuner, dîner au restaurant auraient ma préférence.
     
  9. yannalan Senior Member

    france, french, breton
    Oui, on va dîner au restaurant, mais dans un bon restaurant.
     
  10. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    Do I have this right?
    "I am a server at/in the restaurant Chez Paul." - "... au restaurant Chez Paul." ????
    "I've been working in/at this restaurant for two months." - "... dans ce restaurant ..." ????
    Thanks.
     
  11. gospelfan Member

    français
    Yes, perfectly correct ;)
     
  12. epinephrin Member

    France
    French - France
    Je suis serveur au restaurant Chez Paul." :tick:

    Je suis serveur dans le restaurant Chez Paul." :cross: you can say but it is as odd as saying "I work inside the restaurant Chez Paul"

    Je suis serveur dans ce restaurant Chez Paul." :tick: = in this...

    J'ai travaillé dans ce restaurant pendant deux mois." :tick: = in this...

    J'ai travaillé à ce restaurant pendant deux mois." Correct but if you use "this" it would be better to use "dans"

    J'ai travaillé au restaurant pendant deux mois." :tick: "I've been working at the restaurant for two months."
     
  13. friasc

    friasc Senior Member

    Brooklyn, USA
    English-Spanish
    Non-native speaker here. […] I believed that 'aller au restaurant' could refer to 'eating out' in the abstract, rather than to a particular restaurant (similar to 'aller au cinéma'); or that it could refer to a particular restaurant already introduced in the context of the enunciation.

    In the abstract sense, I wonder which one most French people would say more spontaneously? 'On mange à la maison ou au restaurant ?' or '... ou dans un restaurant' ? When I asked one of my French colleagues, he hesitated before saying they mean the same thing. Whenever a French person answers this way, I assume there must be a more complex explanation... mais peut-être que je cherche anguille sous roche là où il n'y en a pas ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2017
  14. JClaudeK

    JClaudeK Senior Member

    Paris
    Français France Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    I would say 'On mange à la maison ou au restaurant ?'
    Mais l'autre solution est possible aussi ;).
     
  15. friasc

    friasc Senior Member

    Brooklyn, USA
    English-Spanish
    Merci, J.-C. Hypothèse : lorsqu'on oppose l'action de prendre un repas chez soi à celle de manger hors de la maison, on dira 'au restaurant'. Or, s'il est question de préciser le type d'établissement (préfères-tu manger dans un restaurant, un café, un bar, etc), la locution avec 'dans' s'impose.
     

Share This Page

Loading...