FR: in warehouses or fuel islands

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Abbrevs, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. Abbrevs Senior Member

    Virginia-- USA
    English- America
    Hello,

    I'm sorry to post so many questions about the same thing... but I'm hopeless when it comes to French prepositions.

    I was wondering if I need a different preposition for stations service-- "dans" might mean actually within, which isn't quite right.

    Great for use in warehouses or fuel islands.

    Excellent pour l'usage dans les entrepôts ou les stations service. ?
    Excellent pour l'usage dans les entrepôts ou aux stations service. ?

    Merci beaucoup :)

     
  2. Tomm0285 Member

    France
    French/Italian
    I would say "excellent pour l'usage en entrepôts ou en stations services."
     
  3. Abbrevs Senior Member

    Virginia-- USA
    English- America
    Merci beaucoup, Tomm0285 :)
     
  4. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    And I would use dans for both as in your 1st attempt:

    dans les entrepôts ou les stations service.
     

Share This Page

Loading...