FR: indice d'écoute / indice du coût de la vie

Emiliodela93

New Member
Anglais
Hello everyone,
Would someone be so kind as to explain to me the difference between "indice d'écoute" and "indice du coût de la vie" ? I'm having a lot of trouble understanding the use of noun complements with "DE". When do you use an article and when you don't ? Can anyone recommend a textbook where this is well explained?
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hello, and welcome :)

    The first one is "indice de l'écoute", and " de l' " is usually transformed into " d' ". Indice de l'écoute >>> Indice d'écoute.
    The second one is "indice de le coup de la vie", and "de le" is usually transformed into " du". Indice de le coup de la vie >>> indice du coup de la vie.

    de le >>> du
    de la >>> de la
    de les >>> des
    de l' >>> d'

    Concerning your last question, it is out of the scope of this forum, but you can send me a private message to explain your specific situation, if you want.
     
    Top