FR: Infinitif employé comme nom (sujet ou objet)

< Previous | Next >

Grégoire

Senior Member
United States
I wasn't able to find a post on this, but I was wondering how the English contruction of using a gerund as a sentence subject would translate into French. Something like:

"Speaking French is difficult"

Would it be:
"Le parler français est difficile" or would the sentence just be recast as

"Il est difficile de parler français"?

I know that when the infinitive follows another conjugated verb, it can be translated as "-ing" as well as "to --" in English, such as "Il aime nager."

So I'm just wondering if that's possible for a subject.

Thanks
 
  • floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    Grégoire,

    Here is some information concerning one of the roles of the infinitive in French:


    L'infinitif est le centre d'un groupe ayant une fonction nominale L'infinitif constitue un groupe qui peut exercer toutes les fonctions du groupe nominal :
    • sujet : Travailler est une nécessité.
    • attribut du sujet : Souffler n'est pas jouer.
    • attribut de l'objet : J'appelle cela mentir.
    • apposition : Il n'a qu'un souhait, réussir.
    Source: http://www.etudes-litteraires.com/infinitif.php


    This role of the infinitive (the noun function) is similar to the infinitive's use as a noun in English, as the following example shows: 'To arrive safely at their destination was their only desire'.

    Floise
     

    tonyukukhan

    New Member
    Turkish
    Hello, I want to ask which phrase is correct below. Thank you

    […]

    2) And how can we construct an infinitive complement; Is the structure below correct to be used as subject?

    "Avoir des armee nucleaire d'Iran derange..."

    My grammar book says, for an infinitive to be completely noun, we can add an article, so

    "l'avoir armee nucleaire d'Iran derange..."
    are these correct or completely wrong? :) I want to use infinitive complement as a sublect
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Welcome, tonyukukhan! :)

    You can only use an infinitive phrase as the subject when there is no change of subject.
    e.g., Avoir des armes nucléaires est un privilège.

    Avoir des armee nucleaire d'Iran derange la Turkie :cross: doesn't work because Iran would have the nuclear weapons, but Turkey would be the country that was upset. There is a change of subject (Iran --> Turkey), so you cannot use the structure here.

    PS. Accents are required in French. If you have trouble typing them on your keyboard, I think you'll find our sticky helpful. We have several methods listed, so scroll down if the first one isn't convenient for you. ;)

    Jann
    member and moderator
     

    Maîtreaupôle

    Senior Member
    anglais "Canada"
    Bonjour,

    Exemples:

    Dire qu'il ne sait pas lire, ce n'est pas dire qu'il est stupide.
    Chanter mal, ce n'est pas nécessairement se ridiculiser.
    Changer de voie sans signaler? Mais ça contrevient à la loi.

    Je me demande si la grammaire est correcte ou s'il faut ajouté "à/de" - par exemple, "Dire qu'il ne sait pas lire, ce n'est pas à/de dire qu'il est stupide" ou, même, "À dire qu'il ne sait pas lire, ce n'est pas à dire qu'il est stupide..." et ainsi de suite pour les autres exemples.

    Merci d'avance
     

    Maîtreaupôle

    Senior Member
    anglais "Canada"
    Merci Oddmania,

    Un point de grammaire ou d'usage fondamental, mais, néanmoins, quelque chose qui m'a toujours laissé perplexe.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    En français, lorsque l'on veut employer un verbe comme nom, on le met à l'infinitif. On ne le fait dans ce cas presque jamais précéder d'une préposition et jamais quand il joue le rôle de sujet. Ce qui vous perturbe sans doute est qu'en anglais – quoique l'on emploie généralement le gerund dans ce genre de cas – lorsque l'on emploie l'infinitif, c'est l'infinitif avec to ;

    Dire qu'il ne sait pas lire, ce n'est pas dire qu'il est stupide. = Saying he is unable to read is not saying he is stupid.
    Chanter mal, ce n'est pas nécessairement se ridiculiser. = Singing badly is not necessarily making a fool of oneself. / (To sing badly is not…)
    Changer de voie sans mettre son clignotant ? Mais ça contrevient à la loi. = Changing lanes without signaling? That's breaking the law. / (To change lanes…)
     

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    Si l'on ajoute "de" avant "dire", il faut ajouter "quelque chose" avant ce "de" : "Le fait de dire qu'il ne sait pas lire ne signifie pas que l'on affirme qu'il est stupide".

    […]

    Note des modérateurs : La question sur l'emploi de mais était hors sujet et a été déplacée vers son propre fil ici.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top