FR: Internet / l'Internet / l'internet - majuscule & article

loze85

Senior Member
UK, English
Salut,

Pourquoi disons-nous 'à Internet' et ne pas 'à l'internet' ou 'sur Internet' en place de 'sur l'internet'?

Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one. See also this thread on the Français Seulement forum.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • renardor

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    I'm not sure I understand your question.

    To say "on the Internet", I say "sur Internet", some says "sur l'Internet" (but I think the latter sounds old-fashioned).

    "à Internet" would mean something like "to the Internet".

    hope this helps.
     

    loze85

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I have a sentence from L'Express which reads "Et admettre qu'on peut aussi devenir accro au poste de télévision, à Internet, au shopping ou au sexe."

    So I was wondering why Internet was different.
     

    catejust

    Member
    USA - English
    Internet is different because it's not a native french word, and as such doesn't have a gender, and also means it can't be given an article before it. (or at least that's what I was taught at school)
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    If you can read French, this page from the BDL of which I have extracted the citation below, may be of help.

    Même si l'article l' est admis devant Internet, il reste préférable de ne pas mettre d'article devant ce nom. Notons que l'abréviation Net, elle, doit être précédée de l'article le.
    I personally have a tendency to add the article (in which case, the i should be in lower case) as I consider Internet as a media, just as I say le téléphone, la télé, etc. However, OQLF advises against it, as Internet is considered a proper noun (hence the capital I).
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Internet is different because it's not a native french word, and as such doesn't have a gender, and also means it can't be given an article before it. (or at least that's what I was taught at school)
    Hi,
    I am afraid you are wrong.
    Every noun has a gender in French, even borrowings from foreign languages. This rule has NO exception.
    Internet is masculine.
    The reason why it does not take an article is because it is considered as a name rather than a noun. (It acts like the name of a company, for example).
     

    Sisal

    Senior Member
    France French
    In my opinion, in English, we have " the Internet" beacause it is the abbreviation of 'interconnected network' and the article logically precedes this.
    While in French, it is abbreviation of nothing, it has no meaning in itself and the word is consider as a name (un nom propre).
    But I may be wrong.
     

    laulau86

    Member
    UK English
    Hi,

    I was wondering, as I have heard contrasting information, when do you use the definite article with 'internet' in french - i.e. L'internet. It seems that sometimes it is used and other times it isn't and I just wanted to know if there were any "rules" to follow?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Argyll

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    as you know, we're highly logical people. I think what comes naturally is :
    - sur internet
    - sur le net.

    Sorry about that.
     

    keumar83

    Senior Member
    French
    In practice, definitely no article in French. We usually say "aller sur Internet/surfer sur Internet" or "utiliser Internet" in the everyday life. I guess putting an article is not wrong though.
    There are other expressions referring to the Internet that require an article as in:

    faire de l'internet / faire du net (colloquial)
    aller sur la toile
    surfer sur le web
     

    laulau86

    Member
    UK English
    Thanks, so an example in an essay I'm writing, about the internet:

    Au cours des quinze dernieres années l'internet est devenu de plus en plus accessible au grand public​

    Is that wrong? should I take out the l' ?? Also, does that sound ok in general?
     

    MrsZippy

    Member
    United Kingdom, English
    In French, should you always use "Internet" without an article? Rather than saying "l'Internet"?

    I know you would translate "on the Internet" as "sur Internet" not "sur l'Internet".

    but what about other sentences, for example "the Internet is capable of..." would this be "Internet est capable de"?
    And would "the Internet boom" be "le boom d'Internet"?

    Thanks for your help!
     

    Francestempleton

    Member
    United Kingdom, English
    Hi, does anyone know what's the rule about using the article with Internet in French? I've just written a whole essay expounding the benefits of using the internet and put the article in the whole way through - but should it not be there? Thanks!
     

    help123

    Member
    england, english
    Hi there,
    I'm due to do a spoken piece on the internet and just wanted to clear this up, when talking of the internet in French is it better to use the word without a subject ie. internet or with, l'internet

    there seems to be a bit of ambiguity when it comes to this, especially when it comes to saything something like d'internet / de l'internet.

    Any ideas which is best? thanks!
     

    Moonlit-Sunset

    Senior Member
    French (mother tongue)
    Well, both are used.

    I would say that "l'internet" is said by some people (generally more aged than those who say "internet"), whereas "internet" -the most common form- is often said by young people. It's only a personal observation, let's wait what do the other natives think about it !
     
    Last edited:

    gweched

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Etant (relativement) jeune et française, et parlant correctement ma langue, je dit toujours "internet", jamais "l'internet".
     

    weefoot

    Senior Member
    France French
    I trust Moonlit sunset that both are used, however, I always say "internet" and so do most people around me, including those over 40 ! :)
     

    zon34

    Senior Member
    French
    If I am not mistaken, the correct form is "l'internet", but almost everybody (except the media maybe :rolleyes:) says "Internet".

    As a consequence, you should say "de l'internet" if you want to be "old style".


    Taken from Wikipedia-fr - article internet: "L'Académie française recommande de dire « l'internet », comme on dit souvent « le web ». Bien que l'usage francophone soit d'écrire le mot avec une majuscule et sans article, il existe encore beaucoup de controverse sur le sujet entre les partisans d'« Internet » et de « l'internet »"
     
    Last edited:

    Tartempion

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    Faut-il utiliser l'I majuscule pour le nom et le petit 'i' pour l'adjectif? J'ai trouvé 'internet' et 'Internet' dans les journaux et je ne suis pas sur maintenant...
     

    Rouleau

    Senior Member
    English United States
    If the usage in French is considered as formative and fluid as in American English, you can pretty much do either. (I realize you're asking about the French usage.)
     

    EXC

    New Member
    England, English
    Je dois faire une presentation demain sur [the internet] et je ne suis pas sûr si je doive utiliser l'article avec le mot Internet ou non?

    Par exemple est-ce que c'est plus correcte de dire "Internet peut être très dangereux pour les jeunes" ou "L'internet peut être très dangereux pour les jeunes" ?


    Merci

    EXC
     

    jierbe31

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Bonsoir,

    En français, de préférence, nous employons l'article.
    L'Internet peut être ...

    PS J'aurais dû écrire ...j'emploie l'article.
     
    Last edited:

    Punky Zoé

    Senior Member
    Pau
    France - français
    Bonsoir

    Il n'existe pas de règle en Français, pour preuve ce long fil sur la question. Je te suggère de choisir une solution et de préciser qu'il existe plusieurs manière de le dire en français.

    Pour ma part, je dis internet ou l'internet selon l'humeur ;) (mais jamais de I majuscule)
     
    Et pourtant il me semble que l'on dit Internet sans article en français; j'entends sans arret des phrases du type: " Il est souvent sur Internet", "est-ce que tu as Internet?" , "je ne suis pas encore connecté à Internet", etc.
    Qu'en pensent les autres autochtones?
     

    fansy09

    New Member
    French
    En Belgique, nous n'utilisons pas l'article.
    Je suis sur internet.
    Internet est un réseau qui ....
    Le formidable succès d'internet....

    Je confirme pas de majuscule :)
     

    jierbe31

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Quitte à passer encore pour un empêcheur de "ronronner en rond":p, je vois deux bonnes raisons d'écrire l'Internet avec l'article défini ET la majuscule :
    1 Que je sache, il n'y a qu'un seul exemplaire au monde de la chose, ce qui suffit à la définir de façon intrinsèque.
    2 Par ailleurs, qui me reprochera de l'écrire comme un nom propre ?
    Même Littré, dans sa grande sagesse, a "prévu";) le cas : "On écrira avec une initiale majuscule tout nom devenu commun de nom propre qu'il était originairement, pourvu qu'il soit pris pour désigner la qualité principale qui caractérise le nom propre, par exemple : Oh ! combien de Césars deviendront Laridons ! LA FONT. Fabl. VIII, 24."


     

    sarah82

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Quitte à passer encore pour un empêcheur de "ronronner en rond":p, je vois deux bonnes raisons d'écrire l'Internet avec l'article défini ET la majuscule :
    1 Que je sache, il n'y a qu'un seul exemplaire au monde de la chose, ce qui suffit à la définir de façon intrinsèque.
    2 Par ailleurs, qui me reprochera de l'écrire comme un nom propre ?
    Même Littré, dans sa grande sagesse, a "prévu";) le cas : "On écrira avec une initiale majuscule tout nom devenu commun de nom propre qu'il était originairement, pourvu qu'il soit pris pour désigner la qualité principale qui caractérise le nom propre, par exemple : Oh ! combien de Césars deviendront Laridons ! LA FONT. Fabl. VIII, 24."

    This makes sense. Mais quant à l'usage, je n'ai jamais entendu, à part de la bouche d'un anglophone, parler de l'internet en français.

    Tu as internet à la maison ?
    J'ai passé la journée sur internet.
    Qu'est-ce que tu penses d'internet ? - Internet ? c'est super !
     

    glamorgan

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Please... why "grâce à Internet" and not "grâce à l'Internet" or "grâce au Internet"?.

    I apologise in advance if this is a foolish question.
     

    Anub

    New Member
    French
    Internet ... maybe because it's a "concept" Some people say "l'Internet" but it is probably an anglicism

    it's not "grâce au Internet" or "grâce à la Internet" because Internet has no gender, like for instance "l'espace" (space)

    hope it helps
     

    glamorgan

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Anub,

    Thank you for your helpful comment. I considered that possibility, however the Internet is both a concept and a physical entity. As an entity dictionaries treat it as a masculine noun which is, of course, the reason for my puzzlement.
     

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    I can't understand why some people say one must use "l'internet"...:confused:
    Since the moment this subject has been discussed here, I payed attention and I can say in France (I don't know what happens in other countries) I never never heard such a thing except from foreigners or old people who don't have a clue on what it is...On the television too, they speak often about it, always saying "internet"...
    If you really don't like it (but why ?) you can use "le réseau internet" but it is needlessly wordy to me !

    Est-ce que tu as internet ?
    J'ai acheté ça sur internet.
    Je l'ai vu sur internet.
    En cherchant sur internet, j'ai trouvé...
    Il passe son temps à surfer sur internet.
    ...
     

    Frenchlover1

    Senior Member
    Norwegian (Bokmål and Nynorsk)
    In english

    Which is correct and why?

    E.g. "surfer sur (l')internet"

    I read "sur internet" somewhere, and wondered if there was a typing error... If that is the correct way to write it; is it only when talking about internet or does one use it when talking about other things too? (In case: which?)

    Please tell me if anything is badly written (my English).

    Thank you!


    En français

    Qu'est ce qui est juste et pourquoi ?

    Par ex. "surfer sur (l')internet"

    J'ai lu quelque part "sur internet", et je me suis demandé s'il y avait une coquille... Si "sur internet" est correct, si on l'écrit seulement quand on parle d'internet, ou si on l'utilise aussi pour parler d'autre choses?

    Dites-moi si j'ai écrit des erreurs, s'il vous plaît (mon français).

    Merci bien!
     
    Last edited:

    Abcl

    Senior Member
    Hello,
    I would say "surfer sur Internet" and not "l'Internet" but I'm sorry I cannot explain exactly why! I think you can always say "Internet" and not "l'Internet" on a general basis.

    (And to correct your sentence in French, you should say: "J'ai lu quelque part "sur internet", et je me suis demandé s'il y avait une coquille... Si "sur internet" est correct, si on l'écrit seulement quand on parle d'Internet, ou si on l'utilise aussi pour parler d'autre chose ?)
     

    jette(DK)

    Senior Member
    Danish
    I'd say that grammatically speaking Internet is treated as a proper name in French. Therefore there is no article, and therefore it is generally spelled with a capital I.

    But WHY it is treated as a proper name and not as any other noun I don't know. Does anyone?
     

    CamcamY

    Member
    French - France
    I think the correct thing would be to say "sur l'internet" because there could be more than just one "internet", but with time, nobody uses "sur l'internet" anymore exept old mathematics and computer professors!! :D
     

    l_DiNgO_l

    Senior Member
    Peru Español
    Bonjour,

    Ca dépend du contexte, mais lorsque j'écris un travail (en ce moment je suis en pleine rédaction du mémoire), j'utilise l'internet (avec l'article).
    L'internet, La télévision, La radio... les médias de communication

    (Je n'ai pas eu le temps de relire tous les posts, peut-être que quelqu'un à déjà dit ça)

    Voici ce que wiki (god save wikipedia) dit:

    L'une d'elle indique qu'il faut utiliser le mot « Internet » comme un nom commun, c'est-à-dire sans majuscule. L'Académie française recommande de dire « l'internet », comme on dit souvent « le web ». Bien que beaucoup, en français, écrivent le mot avec une majuscule et sans article, il ne saurait être question de parler d'usage, et il existe beaucoup de controverse sur le sujet entre les partisans de « l'Internet », d'« Internet » et de « l'internet »[2].
    http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet#Terminologie


    A bientôt
     

    spirite

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Ben oui, je ressuscite ce fil.

    Je comprends pourquoi on omet l'article, et j'entends si souvent sur Internet ou se connecter à Internet que je n'y pense plus.

    Par contre, commencer une phrase par Internet sans article me semble bizarre. Est-il plus courant de dire Internet ou L'Internet comme sujet d'une phrase?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top