FR: interrogative form with -t-

< Previous | Next >

samazing18

Member
USA, English
i'm trying to read an assignment about l'interrogation, but i'm getting stuck on the part about when to use the '-t-' between the verb and the pronoun.

The assignment that i'm reading says: "Pour tous les verbes qui se terminent par une voyelle à la 3e personne du singulier, il faut mettre un '-t-' entre le verbe et le pronom sujet"

I understand that you use it when a verb ends in a vowel, but what about the second part about the third person singular? could someone please explain that to me?

Thanks!
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    The rule only applies when the verb is conjugated in the 3rd. person singular, because only then do the pronouns also start with a vowel:

    Quel âge ai-je ?
    Quel âge as-tu ?
    Quel âge a-t-elle / a-t-il ?

    The point of the "-t-" is to prevent the collision of the two consecutive vowel sounds (hiatus).

    Notice that in the 3rd. person plural the same does not happen, because then the verb ends with a consonant that is pronounced in liaison:

    Quel âge ont-ils / ont-elles?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top