FR: Inversion or "est-ce que" with questions

Status
Not open for further replies.

ahmedcrow

Member
Arabic
Do we have the choice between the inversion and "est-ce que" to make questions with question words or that there are some cases that we must use "est-ce que"?

Thus, if this one is legal:
Comment le lui donnes-tu?

or

L'argent! comment ne le lui as-tu pas donné?!
 
  • ahmedcrow

    Member
    Arabic
    Do you want to know if it's correct to add "est-ce que" to your 2 examples?
    All ways I can use to ask my question with question words, and if there's a time that I can't use the "inversion" and I must use "est-ce que"?

    Are my examples correct?
     

    tartopom

    Senior Member
    French
    Your 2 examples are a little different. In the 1st one you use the present simple and in your second example the "passé composé". I don't know if it's what you call "inversion". BTW when you say "time" do you mean "tense"?

    To me your 2 sentences look correct. - maybe not easy to use in everyday life, specially the second one.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top