FR: Inversion sujet-verbe dans les propositions relatives (introduites par que, dont, où)

samcluk

Senior Member
English, United Kingdom
I have a feeling that relative clauses can sometimes put the verb before the subject but I may be wrong!

"Le gallois est une langue régionale que ne parlent que 21% de la population"

Is this correct at all?

Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • george_850

    Member
    United Kingdom, English
    I was wondering if anyone could explain this grammatical construction to me?

    For example, a grammar exercise I was given has this sentence: 'L'enquête que menait l'inspecteur s'avérait de plus en plus difficile.'

    Why should the sentence not be 'L'enquête que l'inspecteur menait...'? Is it better french to say 'object, que, verb, then the subject' in these kind of sentences, or is 'object, que, subject, verb' acceptable?

    I'd be very grateful of any help.
    Thanks in advance.
     

    laudace

    Senior Member
    English - America
    Welcome to the forum, George.
    For what it's worth, I think this is an excellent question; it's the type of question to which I enjoy responding in my classroom.

    No, your proposal doesn't work, as far as I can see. I explain it as follows: English has changed more than French in its structure. In King James' English, we might have said "... which (thus) saith the inspector." Additionally, in French one says, "Parlez-vous français?" Literally, speakest thou French? "Do you..." creates a lot of trouble for students learning English or E. to French, you see.

    In French, it is correct to use this syntax. E.g. "La phrase que proposait George, n'est pas la meilleure. (I hope all my spelling is correct...infernal machine. The keys stick on the keyboard.)

    Hope this helps. Cheers, my friend. (separated by a common language) ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Monsieur Hoole

    Senior Member
    Canada English
    My understanding is that both are accepted.

    que menait l'inspecteur ==>more elegant, particularly when writing.

    que l'inspecteur menait ==>more likely used in spoken French.

    M.H.:)
     

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    Les deux constructions conviennent parfaitement. Une petite préférence cependant pour l'inversion du sujet plus fréquente à l'écrit... mais utilise-t-on souvent à l'oral cette structure "principale + relative incise ? Avec "qui" sans doute plus volontiers qu'avec "que".
     

    Dupon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Il y a un mois, le quotidien belge 'Le Soir' avait révélé l'achat par l'acteur français d'un "bien immobilier" à Néchin, la commune dont dépend Estampuis.


    I think in "la commune dont dépend Estampuis", it should be "la commune dont Estampuis dépend" which is "Estampuis dépend de Néchin."
    "dépend de" means belongs to. The meaning is: Estampuis belongs to Néchin.

    This is a inverted structure. Verb(dépend) and subject(Estampuis) change the position. Is this correct?
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    There is nothing wrong with the original structure. it may be inverted even thought it doesn't have to be. The meaning remains the same.
     

    Dupon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So it means "Estampuis dépend de Néchin"? Estampuis is the subject? dont is "de+la commune"?
     
    Last edited:

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Well, I am not familiar with the names in the sentence, but Estampuis is the subject of dépend.
     

    Le Penseur

    Senior Member
    It's to do with register, or the level of formality. The word order in '... l'ami dont Michel dépend' and '... l'ami dont dépend Michel' changes nothing in the meaning of the sentence, but just as in other constructions, like 'selon ce que Sarkozy a dit' as opposed to 'selon ce qu'a dit Sarkozy' (the latter of which is more formal), it alters the register.

    For instance, to take the headline of a Le Figaro article from 2009 (as any odd example): they wrote, 'les cinq pays clés dont dépend un accord', which could very well be 'les cinq pays clés dont un accord dépend', but which then would be more familier.

    In both your cases, therefore, the meaning is still the same - Estampuis dépend de Néchin, effectivement.
     

    Le Penseur

    Senior Member
    Hi Geostan: of course, it's only my opinion, and I might be wrong in this case. But word order within relative clauses can be interchangeable, and in fact stylistically the other way can prove more formal than another: e.g. "la maison que mon père a achetée à son voisin" is preferable to "la maison qu'a achetée mon père à son voisin" due to mon père and à son voisin being grammatically independent, and so wrongly contiguous here (direct example, c.f. p. 350, Judge & Healey).

    See, however, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_grammar#Word_order, which I looked up just then to insert here:
    Word order can be an indicator of stylistic register. For instance, inversion of nominal subjects is possible in many relative clauses:
    C'est le livre [que mon cousin lui a donné]. (Object–subject–verb)
    C'est le livre [que lui a donné mon cousin]. (Object–verb–subject)
    "That's the book my cousin gave her."

    The second version of the sentence, with inversion, is more formal.
    I shall pull out my Grevisse for a more reliable text, though, as soon as I get home.
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Bonjour,
    Moi non plus, je ne pense pas que cela dépende du registre.
    dans ce genre de relatives, l’inversion est simplement plus courante, sans que le registre soit plus élevé.
    Cela est surtout vrai dans l’exemple donné par Wikipedia. Il n’y a aucune différence de registre. La version avec l’inversion est simplement beaucoup plus courante.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Pour moi, c'est blanc bonnet ou bonnet blanc ; dans tous ces exemples, je ne vois aucune différence de registre entre les deux constructions et je ne dirais pas non plus que l'une soit plus courante que l'autre.

    la commune dont dépend Estampuis = la commune dont Estampuis dépend
    l'ami dont dépend Michel = l'ami dont Michel dépend
    les cinq pays clés dont dépend un accord = les cinq pays clés dont un accord dépend
    la maison qu'a achetée mon père à son voisin = la maison que mon père a achetée à son voisin
    le livre que lui a donné mon cousin = le livre que mon cousin lui a donné
     

    Le Penseur

    Senior Member
    Je vous remercie de m'avoir corrigé - comme je l'ai bien dit, je croyais que ça n'était pas toujours le cas. Cependant, je tiens à contester l'une des phrases, soit le fait qu'il y ait des cas où il faut utiliser l'un et non l'autre pour éviter le problème que j'ai mentionné ci-dessus. Donc par exemple, "la maison qu'a achetée mon père à son voisin" n'est pas aussi élégante comme phrase que "la maison que mon père a achetée à son voisin", car "mon père" et "à son voison" sont contigus quoiqu'ils soient indépendents. Bien sûr il existe toujours une différence entre la théorie et l'application en réalité, mais je me souviens d'en avoir parlé avec un français il n'y a pas longtemps.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Donc par exemple, "la maison qu'a achetée mon père à son voisin" n'est pas aussi élégante comme phrase que "la maison que mon père a achetée à son voisin", car "mon père" et "à son voison" sont contigus quoiqu'ils soient indépendents.
    J'ai bien peur que vous ne fassiez ici une distinction qui n'existe pas dans la réalité. Les deux expressions suivantes sont ainsi parfaitement équivalentes. Et s'il fallait vraiment voir une nuance de style, c'est plutôt la première avec inversion sujet-verbe qui serait plus élégante que la seconde, pas le contraire.

    la maison qu'a achetée mon père à son voisin
    la maison que mon père a achetée à son voisin
     

    smeebot

    New Member
    English - American
    Hi all! I'm having trouble with a particular sentence:

    "Nous l'avons vu, c'est l'intution qu'ont les masses colonisées que leur libération doit se faire, et ne peut se faire que par la force."

    Why is "ont" before "les masses coloniseés"? I feel like I remember learning about this, but I can only find references to inversion in relation to questions.
    Is this just done in formal writing? If so, when is it usually employed? For emphasis? Or am I completely misunderstanding the sentence and the "ont" would refer to something else, not les masses colonisées?
     

    Overjoyed

    Senior Member
    French
    The subject optionally follows the verb in relative propositions, if the subject is other than the personal pronoun, ce or on: see Grammaire : Place du sujet
    It is a natural way of speaking, not especially formal. Moreover here, que les masses colonisées ont would be really ugly phonetically
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Sur le plan phonétique, je ne pense pas que le "qu'ont" de la phrase avec inversion soit moins laid que "que les masses colonisées ont"
    (d’autant qu’on ne fait pas la liaison entre le sujet et le verbe).
     
    Top