FR: is/are interested in it - pronom

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by thq999, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. thq999 Member

    English
    If I wanted to say the above phrase but replacing 'his work' with a pronoun, which should I use?
    At the moment I'm guessing lui, as in 'il se lui interesse'
    Is the pronoun and word order okay?
    Any help would be appreciated :)
     
  2. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Il s'y intéresse.
    "lui" désigne une personne.
     
  3. sexyback

    sexyback Member

    Paris
    French
    Cela l'intéresse? (ça l'intéresse)
     
  4. mancunienne girl Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    [I want to say] We are interested in it

    This sounds weird so wanted to check....

    Is it nous nous y intéressons?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 11, 2017
  5. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Yes, that works. Also, "Cela nous intéresse".
     
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    C'est une simple déclinaison de
    He is interested in it
    Il s'y intéresse​
    […]

    Je m'y intéresse, Tu t'y intéresses, Il/elle/on s'y intéresse, Nous nous y intéressons, Vous vous y intéressez, Ils/elles s'y intéressent
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 11, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...