FR: j'ai trop bu / j'ai bu trop de X - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Qwertyqwerty, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. Qwertyqwerty Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Where does the adverb 'trop' go on the sentence? Is it 'j'ai trop bu' or 'j'ai bu trop'? Or is it right either way?
     
  2. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    I think it depends on the context.
    I have a hangover because I have drunk too much: j'ai trop bu.
    I don't want any more orange juice, I've already drunk too much: j'ai bu trop.
    I know, that's pretty useless as an explanation but that's because I can't explain it.
    (Woops, I've strayed into the French grammar section without intending to! Sorry)
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2010
  3. Qwertyqwerty Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    well, i was trying to say 'I drank too much water' but aaargghh... I didn't know it depended on the context. Hmm...
     
  4. itka Senior Member

    Nice, France
    français
    J'ai trop bu is perfect. (the adverb takes place after the auxiliary)
    If you need a complement you'll say : J'ai bu trop de bière. (the adverb refers to the complement)
     
  5. Qwertyqwerty Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    I think i get it. So if you just want to say I ate too much you just say "J'ai trop mangé." If you are more precise and say that you ate too much of something specific you say "J'ai mangé trop de ...(food)"

    […]
     
  6. Butercup New Member

    England. English
    Hi all,

    I wondered if you could clarify something for me:

    'J'ai trop dit' or 'J'ai dit trop'? And why?

    I've just heard a song with 'Je l'ai trop dit' yet I would have said 'je l'ai dit trop'.

    Thank you in advance! :)
     
  7. 0xygen75 Member

    French
    French grammar is not like the english one at all.

    In english you would say : "I drank too much" but in french we would say " j'ai trop bu "

    just remember to place "trop" before the verb ;)
     
  8. Chimel Senior Member

    Belgium
    Français
    Devant le participe passé mais après l'auxiliaire! Et pas si trop est suivi d'un complément : "J'ai bu trop de vin".

    Et encore: J'en ai dit trop se dit tout autant que J'en ai trop dit.

    En réponse à Butercup: it's safer to put trop (without a complement trop de...) between the auxiliary and the past participle, and it is certainly so in your example. But don't be surprised if you come across sentences the other way round.
     
  9. 0xygen75 Member

    French
    j'ai trop bu de vin se dit aussi et c'est plus simple d'expliquer à quelqu'un qui veut apprendre le français de mettre trop avant le verbe comme ça cette règle fonctionnera pour pratiquement toutes les phrases
     
  10. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Yet in the present the adverb goes after the verb in French as well. ;)

    I drink too much = Je bois trop.

    As a matter of fact, the adverb goes after the conjugated part of the verb in compound tenses, i.e., after the auxiliary, as suggested by Chimel:

    I drank too much = J'ai trop bu.

    Plus simple peut-être, mais ce n'est pas rendre service à ceux qui apprennent le français de ne leur apprendre que la moitié de ce qui est possible vu que les deux placements de l'adverbe sont naturels et que, avec un complément postposé, le placement de l'adverbe après le participe passé est même un peu plus courant. :)

    J'ai bu trop de vin. :tick:
    J'ai trop bu de vin. :tick:

    Je ne dirais pas cela. Pour moi, J'en ai dit trop est beaucoup moins naturel que J'en ai trop dit.
     
  11. Chimel Senior Member

    Belgium
    Français
    Oui, maintenant que je me relis, je vous donne raison.
     

Share This Page

Loading...