FR: j'ai trouvé / je l'ai trouvée

  • olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Only #2 proposal is correct, provided "l" refers to something of feminine gender.
    #1 and #3 are ALWAYS incorrect.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    #1 is intrinsically wrong, EXCEPT if it is a part of a longer sentence such as:

    ---> la solution que j'ai trouvée

    #3 is ALWAYS wrong.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Due to the mandatory agreement of the participe passé when the direct complement is put BEFORE it.
    You will find many threads on that subject on this site.

    Feminine:
    la solution que j'ai trouvée
    les
    solutions que j'ai trouvées

    Masculine:
    le chien que j'ai trouvé
    les
    chiens que j'ai trouvés
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top