FR: J'aurais aimé qu'on lui rende justice

< Previous | Next >

GoldennFranglais

New Member
English
I translated, I would’ve liked for her to be given justice and I got
« j’aurais aimé qu’on lui rende justice »

My question is why is on being used here ? I know on can be used for we, an indefinite person, and things like that but why is it being used here I don’t understand. Also, why is the verb rendre being used here as well shouldn’t it be donner or accorder ?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    "On" is often used in French to express a passive meaning.
    Je suis aimé = on m'aime
    Je suis aidé = on m'aide

    I would’ve liked for her to be helped => J'aurais aimé qu'elle soit aidée = j'aurais aimé qu'on l'aide.

    Sometimes, English uses a passive construction which does not exist in French, hence the need to use the equivalent pseudo-passive French construction with "on" :
    I am given justice = je suis donné/fait/rendu justice ==> on me fait/rend justice
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    L'expression idiomatique française est bien "rendre justice à quelqu'un" avec effectivement le sens de "donner".
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    You could also say 'j'aurais aimé lui rendre justice' ('I would've liked to give her justice', I think), implying maybe that you'll do it on your own. For me, your translation could also mean that you hope other people will join you.
     
    Last edited:

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    I translated, I would’ve liked for her to be given justice and I got « j’aurais aimé qu’on lui rende justice » [...]
    Also, why is the verb rendre being used here as well shouldn’t it be donner or accorder ?
    Es-tu passé par un robot traducteur ?
    Ta dernière question est purement une question de vocabulaire. :)
    "Accorder justice à qqn" et "donner justice à qqn" ne se disent pas. Rendre justice à quelqu'un :
    Rendre justice à qqn, à qqc. Reconnaître les droits, les mérites, la valeur de quelqu'un, de quelque chose.
    JUSTICE : Définition de JUSTICE
    WRD :
    rendre justice à [qqn](reconnaître les actions de [qqn])do [sb] justice v expr
    Vous rendrez justice à cet employé en le nommant chef d'équipe.
    Voir aussi ces fils :
    rendre justice à
    La postérité ne lui a pas rendu justice

    Give justice se traduit à priori :
    -
    soit par faire justice à qqn, traiter qqn avec impartialité, traiter qqn correctement (treat fairly)
    - soit par faire justice de qqn (le punir comme il se doit)
    (détails sur la même page du TLF)
    mais il faut plus de contexte.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top