FR: je comprends / j'ai compris

< Previous | Next >

MadameMonahan

New Member
English
Bonjour,

I'm a French teacher and I'm cleaning up my common classroom expressions chart for the students this year. When I want to say that I understand something just after it was explained to me, I always say "Je comprends," but I know native French speakers often use the past tense "J'ai compris" (I often see this on French websites requiring users to agree to use of Cookies, etc) Is there one version that is more likely to be used in a classroom setting? Or perhaps more colloquial expressions (i.e. "entendu") are more current? Any thoughts would be appreciated. Merci d'avance-
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hello, and welcome :)

    Dans le contexte que vous proposez ( saying that I understand something just after it was explained to me ), les deux expressions sont utilisées de la même façon, elles ont le même sens pour ceux qui souhaitent dire qu'ils ont compris.

    Il faut faire attention toutefois à l'utilisation de "j'ai compris". "J'ai compris" à un aspect définitif, et suivant le ton et le moment, il peut facilement signifier "just stop bothering me with your explanations already, I got it".
    Alors que "je comprends", au présent, signifie que le processus de compréhension est en cours.
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Généralement, on accompagne un peu le verbe :
    Ah, d'accord, j'ai compris/je comprends
    Ah, ça y est, j'ai compris/je comprends
    Maintenant je comprends mieux.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top