FR: je le connais / je lui connais

unpeu

New Member
English
Simply I want to say "I know him/her/them" in french.
Which one is grammatically correct "je lui/leur connais" or "je le/la/les connais"?
I've seen both of them being used actually, is there any difference in the meaning?
 
  • Kool Groove

    New Member
    English, French
    Simply I want to say "I know him/her/them" in french.
    Which one is grammatically correct "je lui/leur connais" or "je le/la/les connais"?
    I've seen both of them being used actually, is there any difference in the meaning?

    Je le connais (I know him).
    Je la connais (I know her).
    Je les connais (I know them).
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Since you want to say I know him, you should definitely say Je le connais.

    Note however that Je lui connais X is also possible but means something else. For example, Je lui connais une maîtresse = Je sais qu'il a une maîtresse means I know he has a mistress.
     
    Top