FR: je le connais / je lui connais

Discussion dans 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' démarrée par unpeu, 15 novembre 2011.

  1. unpeu New Member

    English
    Simply I want to say "I know him/her/them" in french.
    Which one is grammatically correct "je lui/leur connais" or "je le/la/les connais"?
    I've seen both of them being used actually, is there any difference in the meaning?
     
  2. Kool Groove New Member

    English, French
    Je le connais (I know him).
    Je la connais (I know her).
    Je les connais (I know them).
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Since you want to say I know him, you should definitely say Je le connais.

    Note however that Je lui connais X is also possible but means something else. For example, Je lui connais une maîtresse = Je sais qu'il a une maîtresse means I know he has a mistress.
     
  4. unpeu New Member

    English
    merci beaucoup
    that helped a lot :)
     

Partager cette page

Chargement...