FR: Je n'ai jamais été scolarisée - accord

Language Teacher Lost

New Member
Finnish - Finland
"J'ai 17 ans et je n'ai jamais été scolarisée."

I understand that there is a letter 'e' at the end of the word scolarisée, because the person talking is female. However, what's the grammatical reason that you have to add the e there?
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Because here scolarisé(e)(s) has the role of an adjective, and adjectives agree with the noun they are related to:
    Mon fils est scolarisé
    Ma fille est scolarisée
    Mes fils sont scolarisés
    Mes filles sont scolarisé
    es
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    In addition to Yendred's post, please note that past participles are often used as true adjectives:

    les personnes scolariséesles personnes qui sont/ont été scolarisées
     
    Top