FR: Je n'ai jamais été scolarisée - accord

Finnish - Finland
"J'ai 17 ans et je n'ai jamais été scolarisée."

I understand that there is a letter 'e' at the end of the word scolarisée, because the person talking is female. However, what's the grammatical reason that you have to add the e there?
 
  • Because here scolarisé(e)(s) has the role of an adjective, and adjectives agree with the noun they are related to:
    Mon fils est scolarisé
    Ma fille est scolarisée
    Mes fils sont scolarisés
    Mes filles sont scolarisé
    es
     
    In addition to Yendred's post, please note that past participles are often used as true adjectives:

    les personnes scolariséesles personnes qui sont/ont été scolarisées
     
    Back
    Top