FR: Je n'ai pas le temps - article

< Previous | Next >

Åmɣř Δşhωăł

Member
Hebrew
I dont quite get it , i i want to say i have no time , why is it : je n'ai pas LE temp , why add le ? Where do i need to add this article , if not for "the" ?
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Generally speaking, an article is usually required in French, unlike in English. In your sample sentence the article is mandatory in French. In English there are multiple options. One of them uses the definite article as well…

    I don't have the time
    I don't have time
    I don't have any time
    I have no time
     

    Åmɣř Δşhωăł

    Member
    Hebrew
    If i want to translate "i have no time ", not "i dont have the time" , its je n'ai pas le temp , but why is it so? Its not "i dont have the time" , its "i have no time" ....
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Like Bezoard said, 'I have no time' can be translated by 'je n'ai pas de temps' (with a "s" at the end). But it really depends on the context, it's usually 'I have no time...' (for you, to lose, etc.), you can have several translations for an expression, and not always a correct one, but a similar one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top