FR: Je suis l'ami de Louise qui vous a téléphoné hier

< Previous | Next >
  • olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    "qui" as it stands as the subject of the relative clause. The question is: who has called? "Je"... or "Louise"? If it's Louise and if you want to avoid any confusion, then use: "laquelle".
     

    timboleicester

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Well in that case it should be " Je suis l'ami de Louise qui vous *ai* téléphoné hier.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    timboleicester

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I read (maybe I am mistaken) that sometimes when there is a risk of confusion "lequel" can be used.

    C'est la mère du fils, lequel est ici. I am not sure whether I dreamt this.

    No I didn't dream it. When both antecedents are the same gender and number "lequel" generally refers to the former. eg Une amie de la soeur, laquelle venait parfois le dimanche.

    ... I'm afraid not so!

    "Je suis celui qui vous a téléphoné hier."

    but

    "C'est moi qui vous ai téléphoné hier."
    Mnn I will revise my understanding of this notion then. Many thanks.
     
    Last edited:

    Misscakencream

    New Member
    India- Hindi
    I am still not sure what you mean. Is it Louise that called or the speaker?
    Hi, thanks for looking into my question.

    It's a dialogue that's to be filled with que/qui
    Here's the extract:
    -Âllo, bonjour. Le restaurant du Vieux-Moulin.
    -Oui, bonjour. Je suis l'ami de Louise __________(qui/que) vous a téléphoné hier.

    And I have verified with the book, it's "vous a" and not "vous ai".
     

    timboleicester

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    We all agree that it's the "qui" here as it is refers back to the subject of the verb "téléphoner" I was under the impression that in this case it should be "ai" I am told this is not the case, except in cases where it is "c'est moi qui vous ai téléphoné"

    Nevertheless, as someone said above "I(t) could be both" We are assuming that the person speaking is the the friend of Louise but it is hard to work out who called whom yesterday.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top