FR: Je vais la/lui faire savoir

c1wang

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
This is embarrassing... I never know what to do; this question is just an example:

I will let her know.

X Je vais elle faire savoir. (I know this is definitely not correct.)
? Je vais la faire savoir. (direct object?)
? Je vais lui faire savoir. (indirect object? for feminin?)

Thank you!
 
  • The Piglet

    Member
    French
    Bonjour,

    On dit "je vais lui faire savoir", car cela répond à la question "à qui vas-tu le faire savoir ?", et donc c'est un objet indirect :)
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    yes, this "lui" is very confusing for non-native !
    as The Piglet pointed out, it's an indirect object meaning either "à elle" (here), or "à lui" (in case of a masculine)
     

    c1wang

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    On dit "je vais lui faire savoir", car cela répond à la question "à qui vas-tu le faire savoir ?", et donc c'est un objet indirect :)
    Ah, merci beaucoup. Je vais me souvenir de la clé "à qui" par coeur.

    yes, this "lui" is very confusing for non-native !
    as The Piglet pointed out, it's an indirect object meaning either "à elle" (here), or "à lui" (in case of a masculine)
    Je ne sais jamais que "à elle" est possible. Merci !
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    You can say "à elle" in a sentence like :
    "à qui est ce livre" ? (whose book is it)
    "il est à elle" (it's hers)

    or to emphasize the subject like :
    "c'est à elle de venir" (her and only her)

    is it any clearer ?
     

    c1wang

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    I guess I am simply too weak in grammar.
    To me, "à" is a preposition. "Elle" is a pronoun, as "She" in English and one cannot say "to she", therefore ...

    I will make a point to remember your examples here. Thank you very much!
     

    sam.marie7

    Member
    Egyptian Arabic, English
    Hello!

    As a follow up to this question, what would be the best way to insert a person's name, "I will let (Jerome/Juliette/etc.) know"?

    Would "Je vais faire Jerome savoir" work?

    I am also wondering about a similar sentence re: imparting information: "I will share this (i.e., the information) with (Jerome/Juliette/etc.)"

    Merci d'avance :thank you:
     

    catheng06

    Senior Member
    Français
    Hi,

    Euh et bien on dirait naturellement en français : je vais le dire à X/Y

    ou alors
    - je vais transmettre l'information à X/Y - je vais le faire savoir à X/Y - Je vais en parler -j'en parlerai- à X/Y
     

    le chat noir

    Senior Member
    French
    "faire savoir" is built with "à + indirect complement", something like "make something know to someone".

    "lui" is one of these weird but very handy "shortened" pronouns equivalent to "à lui / à elle".
    Yup, looks like the masculine but in that case it implies the preposition ("'à") and also encompasses the feminine.
    Welcome to the jungle of French pronouns...

    je vais lui faire savoir -> I'll let him/her know
    je vais leur faire savoir -> I'll let them know
    je vais le lui faire savoir -> I'll let him/her know (about it) -> "le" stands for the thing to be known, like "je vais lui faire savoir ça"
    je vais la lui faire savoir -> I'll let him/her know (about it) -> same as above, except the thing to be known is feminine (e.g. "je vais lui faire savoir la nouvelle")
    je vais le faire savoir à Alfred -> I'll let Alfred know (about it)
    je vais le faire savoir, à elle et aux autres -> I'll let not only her, but everyone know (about it)

    The last example implies an emphasis, that's why the translation is not literal.
     
    Last edited:

    trans-latour

    Senior Member
    Français of France

    Cette expression évoque avant tout ces vers :

    Le Cid, acte II scène 2​

    Don Rodrigue
    À moi, Comte, deux mots.
    Le Comte
    Parle.
    Don Rodrigue
    Ôte-moi d’un doute.
    Connais-tu bien don Diègue ?
    Le Comte
    Oui.
    Don Rodrigue
    Parlons bas, écoute.
    Sais-tu que ce vieillard fut la même vertu,
    La vaillance et l’honneur de son temps, le sais-tu ?
    Le Comte
    Peut-être.
    Don Rodrigue
    Cette ardeur que dans les yeux je porte,
    Sais-tu que c’est son sang, le sais-tu ?
    Le Comte
    Que m’importe !
    Don Rodrigue
    À quatre pas d’ici je te le fais savoir.
    Le Comte
    Jeune présomptueux !
     
    Top