FR: Je vous (en/le) préviendrai - pronom

< Previous | Next >

leebenseng

Senior Member
Taiwan, Chinese
Bonjour,

For the sentence:"Je vous préviens de mon départ", should I use "en" or "le" as pronouns?

So, should I be saying: "Je vous en préviendrai?", or "Je vous le préviendrai?"

Thanks very much.

Leebenseng
 
  • joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Je vous le préviendrai:cross:
    Je vous en préviendrai:tick: or better "je vous en avertirai/informerai"
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    For the indirect object "de quelque chose", the pronoun is en.

    signifier quelque chose
    (direct objet) à quelqu'un (indirect object) : Je vous le signifierai.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    I must say that Je vous en préviendrai doesn't sound very natural to me. I'd rather use another verb as suggested by joelooc or use no object pronoun at all: Je vous prévidendrai.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top