FR: Je vous félicite de vous souvenir de X / de ce que vous vous souvenez de X

panettonea

Senior Member
English--US
J'ai une question. Are both of these sentences equally acceptable?

1) Je vous félicite de vous souvenir de toutes mes instructions.

2) Je vous félicite de ce que vous vous souvenez de toutes mes instructions.

If both are fine, which form would be more common? Merci pour toute aide.
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Since the speaker is congratulating them, it surely implies they did remember all his instructions. It is not a request. Could you please provide the full context and the original sentence in English? Is it something like, I congratulate you for remembering all my instructions?

    In French, you need to indicate anteriority, unlike in English. The French should therefore probably read something like:

    1b) Je vous félicite de vous être souvenus de toutes mes instructions.

    2b) Je vous félicite de ce que vous vous êtes souvenus de toutes mes instructions.

    Now, to answer your question, (1b) would be a lot more common than (2b), which is formal, even a bit stilted.
     

    panettonea

    Senior Member
    English--US
    Actually, there is no "original sentence in English," Maître Capello. ;) My question was based on the verse 1 Cor. 11:2 in the Segond 21 version of the Bible, and I simply reworded the original French (see below) to make the sentence a bit simpler:

    Je vous félicite de ce que vous vous souvenez de moi à tout point de vue et de ce que vous retenez mes instructions telles que je vous les ai transmises.

    In French, you need to indicate anteriority

    What do you mean exactly—indicate which action happened first?
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    What do you mean exactly—indicate which action happened first?
    Yes. For example, when when you say in English, "I congratulate you for winning this contest," you must say in French Je vous félicite d'avoir gagné ce concours. It would be wrong to use the present infinitive (Je vous félicite de gagner ce concours :cross:) because the contest took place before the congratulations.

    However, in the context of Paul's epistle to the Corinthians, Paul praises them for remembering – and still keeping – his teaching:

    Je vous félicite de ce que vous vous souvenez de toutes mes instructions = I congratulate you for remembering all my instructions [either now or always].
    Je vous félicite de ce que vous vous êtes souvenus de toutes mes instructions = I congratulate you for remembering my instructions [so far].

    Anyway, as I suggested in my previous post, the phrase féliciter qqn de ce que is formal. Nobody would use it in everyday speech, unlike féliciter de + infinitive phrase, which is common.
     

    panettonea

    Senior Member
    English--US
    Yes. For example, when when you say in English, "I congratulate you for winning this contest," you must say in French Je vous félicite d'avoir gagné ce concours. It would be wrong to use the present infinitive (Je vous félicite de gagner ce concours :cross:) because the contest took place before the congratulations.

    Très interéssant. Je ne le savais pas.

    Anyway, as I suggested in my previous post, the phrase féliciter qqn de ce que is formal. Nobody would use it in everyday speech, unlike féliciter de + infinitive phrase, which is common.

    C'est utile de savoir. Merci beaucoup pour votre aide, Maître Capello. :)
     
    Top