FR: Le jour de l'examen, il ne faut/faudra pas être en retard

jinchia1995

New Member
Chinese - Malaysia, English - Malaysia
Salut à tous!

I was doing extra french exercises when I encountered several confusions. For a sentence like "Le jour de l'examen oral, il ......(ne pas falloir) être en retard!" I was informed that I was wrong because I used "faut" instead of "faudra". Aren't both of them viable since the context of the sentence suggests that it is NECESSARY to not be late?
(...)
Merci D'avance.

Jin
Moderator note: only one topic per thread (rule 2)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Both tenses are possible but we wouldn't use them in the same context.

    Le jour de l'examen, il ne faut pas être en retard. → general comment about exams in general… or about the specific upcoming exam (but this would be colloquial)
    Le jour de l'examen, il ne faudra pas être en retard. → comment about the specific upcoming exam
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top