FR: le monde de (la) mode

Daruki

New Member
English
I'm unsure of the rules of when to put definite articles after "de", like de la, du, des, and de l'

For example:
Le monde de la mode or... Le monde de mode

When do I put the "la" and why, and when should I know how to?
 
  • geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    I would definitely put the definite article in this expression, even though in English we could say the fashion world.
     

    lamy08

    Senior Member
    Quand on parle du nom de façon précise, on met l'article:
    La feuille de l'érable que j'ai ramassée est couverte de moisissures.
    Les tendances de la mode 2011

    Par contre, quand l'expression est générale, sans référence particulière, on ne met pas l'article.

    Un catalogue de la mode.
    Le sirop d' l' érable est un produit canadien
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top