FR: Le monde est un livre dont chaque pas nous ouvre une page

< Previous | Next >

yong321

Member
Chinese, China
A quote of Alphonse de Lamartine (1790-1869), "a French author, poet, and statesman who was instrumental in the foundation of the Second Republic" according to Wikipedia:

Le monde est un livre dont chaque pas nous ouvre une page.

A faithful or literal translation is

The world is a book, each step of which opens a page for us.

But how do we interpret "each step of a book" (or more literally, "whose each step")? That sounds absurd. We ought to read it like, for example, "for each step we walk in this world, a (new) page opens for us". But that's not the sentence literally says.
 
  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Le texte original semble être :
    Nous étudions tout dans nos misérables livres, et nous comparons tout à nos petites habitudes locales : et qui est-ce qui a fait nos habitudes et nos livres ? des hommes aussi petits que nous. Ouvrons le livre des livres : vivons, voyons, voyageons : le monde est un livre dont chaque pas nous tourne une page ; celui qui n’en a lu qu’une, que sait-il ?
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    "dont" = de ce livre, se rapporte à "une page" et non à "chaque pas".
    Ce n'est grammaticalement pas possible, l'antécédent devant précéder le pronom relatif. L'antécédent de dont est donc en toute logique le monde.

    On pourrait en revanche dire : Le monde est un livre dont une page se tourne à chaque pas.
     
    Last edited:

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Je ne vois pas ce qu'il y a de grammaticalement impossible.
    On peut très bien dire : l'enfant dont j'aime la mère.
    C'est la même construction.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Au temps pour moi. J'avais mal compris ton commentaire. J'ai interprété à tort « se rapporte à » comme signifiant « a pour antécédent ». Autrement dit, je croyais que tu disais que une page était l'antécédent de dont, ce qui n'est pas possible grammaticalement.

    Quoi qu'il en soit, l'enfant dont j'aime la mère est certainement licite, mais on notera qu'avec un sujet non pronominal, on ne sait plus très bien quel est l'antécédent.

    Par exemple, la phrase l'enfant dont la mère aime le cousin a plusieurs sens possibles :
    1. La mère de l'enfant aime son cousin à elle.
    2. La mère de l'enfant aime le cousin de cet enfant.
    3. La mère aime le cousin de l'enfant.
     

    yong321

    Member
    Chinese, China
    I think using "in which" works here.
    The world is a book in which a page opens with every step.
    I know. Your translation is meaningful and natural, but has altered the structure of the original sentence; there is no "with every step". Bezoard's translation in message #2 is more faithful. If we do translate dont explicitly, i.e. as "of which", it will be
    (1) The world is a book, of which each step opens for us a page.
    But since "a page of which" is really one unit, we ought to say
    (2) The world is a book, a page of which each step opens for us.
    Then the problem is that "a page of which" is actually the object, not subject, in the clause. So it sounds unnatural.
    But in French, dont has no such problem when the sentence is like (1).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top