FR: Les concerts sont-ils une expérience formidable ?

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by stedunne, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. stedunne New Member

    English-Ireland
    on an exam paper it is written

    "les concerts sont-ils une expérience formidable, ou plutôt un gaspillage d'argent?"

    I would like to know why 'une experience formidable' has not been pluralised to agree with 'les concerts'

    any help would be great
     
  2. MaxximBlanc Member

    FRANCE
    Français-France
    Hi !

    "Les concerts" haven't been pluralised because in that case they're considered as one, as an entity, they're talking about "the concerts" in general.

    Does it help ? :)
     
  3. stedunne New Member

    English-Ireland
    perfect!
    merci
     

Share This Page

Loading...